
Photo: Tatyana Pankratova / CC BY-SA 3.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)
My Take
Oksana Akinshina struck me early as a remarkable talent, winning Sweden's Guldbagge Award as a teenager for Lilya 4-ever, a brutally demanding role she carried with startling nerve. From there she crossed into Hollywood with The Bourne Supremacy and later anchored the sci-fi thriller Sputnik. What I admire is that Eastern European quality in her acting, emotion held tightly inside and then released in a sudden surge. She trades flash for a smoldering mixture of shadow and strength that radiates from the back of the frame. To me she has the eyes of a genuine actor, not a star.
1. Profile
- Name (English)
- Oksana Akinshina
- Name (Japanese)
- オクサナ・アキンシナ
- Reading
- おくさな・あきんしな
- Born
- April 19, 1987 (age 39)
- Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
- Aries / Rabbit
- Origin
- Saint Petersburg, Russia
- Blood type
- Private
- Height
- Private
- Agency
- Private
- Occupation
- film actor / actor
2. Background
- Elementary school
- Private
- Junior high
- Private
- High school
- Private
- University
- Private
Awards & achievements
- 2002 Guldbagge Award for Best Actress in a Leading Role
3. Relationships
- Spouse
- Private
- Children
- Private
- Parents
- Private
- Siblings
- Private
4. Personality
Motto
Private
6. Links
Frequently asked questions
When was Oksana Akinshina born?
Born April 19, 1987 (age 39).
Where is Oksana Akinshina from?
Oksana Akinshina is from Saint Petersburg, Russia.
What does Oksana Akinshina do?
Oksana Akinshina works as film actor, actor.
Film actor — see all → · Actor — see all → · More people from Russia →
7. About this entry
Tags
- Last updated
- 2026-06-21
Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public items are marked "Private / Unknown". English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.