
Photo: Eva Rinaldi / CC BY-SA 4.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)
My Take
Rachel Ward had the kind of beauty that could have coasted on modeling alone, yet she chose a harder, richer path. Her breakout in The Thorn Birds earned real acclaim and Golden Globe attention, but what impresses me more is her reinvention behind the camera as a director and screenwriter. Performers who move from being looked at to doing the looking usually do so out of a deep love of storytelling, and her 2005 Order of Australia honor suggests that work mattered. I respect anyone who refuses to be defined by their face, and Ward clearly did.
1. Profile
- Name (English)
- Rachel Ward
- Name (Japanese)
- レイチェル・ワード
- Reading
- れいちぇる・わーど
- Born
- September 12, 1957 (age 68)
- Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
- Virgo / Rooster
- Origin
- England, United Kingdom
- Blood type
- Private
- Height
- Private
- Agency
- Private
- Occupation
- model / actor / film director / screenwriter / film actor
2. Background
- Elementary school
- Private
- Junior high
- Private
- High school
- Private
- University
- Private
Awards & achievements
- 2005 Member of the Order of Australia
3. Relationships
- Spouse
- Private
- Children
- Private
- Parents
- Private
- Siblings
- Private
4. Personality
Motto
Private
6. Links
Frequently asked questions
When was Rachel Ward born?
Born September 12, 1957 (age 68).
Where is Rachel Ward from?
Rachel Ward is from England, United Kingdom.
What does Rachel Ward do?
Rachel Ward works as model, actor, film director, screenwriter, film actor.
Model — see all → · Actor — see all → · More people from United Kingdom →
7. About this entry
Tags
- Last updated
- 2026-06-16
Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public items are marked "Private / Unknown". English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.