celeb-db日本語
Photo of Rene Ranger

Photo: Jason Milich / CC BY-SA 2.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)

Rene Ranger

Born September 30, 1986 (age 39). From Whangārei, New Zealand. Rugby union player.

Rugby union player from New Zealand

  • rugby union player

Rene Ranger is a rugby union player. Born on September 30, 1986, Rene Ranger is from Whangārei, New Zealand. The age as of 2026 is 39.

My Take

Rene Ranger is exactly the kind of rugby player I love to watch. A New Zealander from Whangārei, born in 1986, he earned his All Blacks debut in June 2010 on the back of a superb season with the Blues, playing wing and centre. What stood out was his aggressive, powerful running, the sort that turns a half-gap into a line break and leaves defenders grasping at air. Simply wearing the black jersey amid New Zealand's brutal depth is proof of class. He played the game with physical conviction, and that fearless, collision-seeking style is the part of rugby I admire most.

This take was written by generative AI, one per person, from publicly reported facts (editorial policy). It is a reading of the record, not reporting.

1. Profile

Name (English)
Rene Ranger
Name (Japanese)
レネ・レンジャー
Reading
れね・れんじゃー
Born
September 30, 1986 (age 39)
Origin
Whangārei, New Zealand
Occupation
rugby union player
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Libra / Tiger

3. About this entry

Tags

  • rugby union player
Last updated

Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public or unconfirmed items are omitted. English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.

Frequently asked questions

When was Rene Ranger born?

Born September 30, 1986 (age 39).

Where is Rene Ranger from?

Rene Ranger is from Whangārei, New Zealand.

What does Rene Ranger do?

Rene Ranger works as rugby union player.

Rugby union player — see all → · More people from New Zealand →