celeb-db日本語
Photo of Ricky Whittle

Photo: Florida Supercon / CC BY 2.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)

Ricky Whittle

リッキー・ホゥイットル / りっきー・ほぅいっとる

Actor from United Kingdom

December 31, 1981 (age 44) ・ Oldham, United Kingdom

  • actor
  • model
  • television actor

My Take

Ricky Whittle's path is the kind I instinctively root for. He started as a Reebok model, broke through on Hollyoaks, nearly won Strictly Come Dancing, and ultimately landed the lead role of Shadow Moon in American Gods. Model-to-actor transitions usually stall at good looks, but Whittle built real presence and carried a demanding fantasy series. Going from Oldham to headlining American television takes both grit and luck, and he clearly had to grind for it. I respect performers who climb rather than coast, and his trajectory shows someone who kept proving he belonged.

1. Profile

Name (English)
Ricky Whittle
Name (Japanese)
リッキー・ホゥイットル
Reading
りっきー・ほぅいっとる
Born
December 31, 1981 (age 44)
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Capricorn / Rooster
Origin
Oldham, United Kingdom
Blood type
Private
Height
2 cm
Agency
Private
Occupation
actor / model / television actor

2. Background

Elementary school
Private
Junior high
Private
High school
Private
University
University of Southampton

3. Relationships

Spouse
Private
Children
Private
Parents
Private
Siblings
Private

4. Personality

Motto

Private

5. Works & records

CategoryTitleRoleYear
Notable workHollyoaks
Notable workSingle Ladies
Notable workMistresses
Notable workThe 100
Notable workAmerican Gods

Frequently asked questions

When was Ricky Whittle born?

Born December 31, 1981 (age 44).

Where is Ricky Whittle from?

Ricky Whittle is from Oldham, United Kingdom.

What does Ricky Whittle do?

Ricky Whittle works as actor, model, television actor.

How tall is Ricky Whittle?

Ricky Whittle is 2 cm.

What is Ricky Whittle known for?

Notable works include Hollyoaks, Single Ladies, Mistresses.

Actor — see all → · Model — see all → · More people from United Kingdom →

7. About this entry

Tags

  • actor
  • model
  • television actor
Last updated
2026-06-18

Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public items are marked "Private / Unknown". English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.