celeb-db日本語
Photo of Rituparno Ghosh

Photo: Bollywood Hungama / CC BY 3.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)

Rituparno Ghosh

リトゥポルノ・ゴーシュ / りとぅぽるの・ごーしゅ

Film director from India

August 31, 1963 – May 30, 2013 ・ Kolkata, India

  • film director
  • screenwriter
  • actor

My Take

Rituparno Ghosh is one of those filmmakers I wish I had discovered sooner. A Kolkata native who studied economics at Jadavpur University before drifting from advertising into cinema, he brought an unusual sensitivity to the inner lives of his characters. Heaping National Film Awards, he became a pillar of Bengali cinema and, just as importantly, a fearless public voice on identity and selfhood. His death in 2013 at only 49 still feels like a theft. What moves me is how his life itself became part of his art, a quiet, persistent question posed to society. I hold real reverence for him.

1. Profile

Name (English)
Rituparno Ghosh
Name (Japanese)
リトゥポルノ・ゴーシュ
Reading
りとぅぽるの・ごーしゅ
Born
August 31, 1963 – May 30, 2013
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Virgo / Rabbit
Origin
Kolkata, India
Blood type
Private
Height
Private
Agency
Private
Occupation
film director / screenwriter / actor / writer / director

2. Background

Elementary school
Private
Junior high
Private
High school
Private
University
Jadavpur University

Awards & achievements

  • 2013 Banga Bibhushan
  • 2004 National Film Award for Best Feature Film in Hindi
  • National Film Award for Best Bengali Feature Film
  • 1998 National Film Award for Best Bengali Feature Film
  • National Film Award for Best Screenplay
  • National Film Award for Best Direction
  • 1994 National Film Award for Best Feature Film
  • 2012 National Film Award – Special Jury Award / Special Mention

3. Relationships

Spouse
Private
Children
Private
Parents
Private
Siblings
Private

4. Personality

Motto

Private

Frequently asked questions

When was Rituparno Ghosh born?

August 31, 1963 – May 30, 2013.

Where is Rituparno Ghosh from?

Rituparno Ghosh is from Kolkata, India.

What does Rituparno Ghosh do?

Rituparno Ghosh works as film director, screenwriter, actor, writer, director.

Film director — see all → · Screenwriter — see all → · More people from India →

7. About this entry

Tags

  • film director
  • screenwriter
  • actor
Last updated
2026-06-21

Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public items are marked "Private / Unknown". English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.