celeb-db日本語
Photo of Shawn Johnson East

Photo: The Ray Center - CHARACTER COUNTS! / CC BY 2.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)

Shawn Johnson East

ショーン・ジョンソン / しょーん・じょんそん

American artistic gymnast

January 19, 1992 (age 34) ・ Des Moines, Iowa, United States

  • Iowa
  • artistic gymnast
  • gymnast

My Take

What grabs me about Shawn Johnson is the sheer disproportion between her frame and her impact. At 145 cm she walked onto the biggest stage in gymnastics and walked off with Olympic gold on the balance beam, and that kind of fearlessness in such a small body still floors me. I respect that she didn't coast on the medals either; heading to Vanderbilt and reinventing herself afterward shows a head as disciplined as the athlete. The 2019 International Gymnastics Hall of Fame nod feels almost like a footnote to what she really represents: proof that nerve, not size, decides who owns the moment.

1. Profile

Name (English)
Shawn Johnson East
Name (Japanese)
ショーン・ジョンソン
Reading
しょーん・じょんそん
Born
January 19, 1992 (age 34)
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Capricorn / Monkey
Origin
Des Moines, Iowa, United States
Height
145 cm
Occupation
artistic gymnast / gymnast

2. Background

High school
Valley High School
University
Vanderbilt University

Awards & achievements

  • Iowa Sports Hall of Fame
  • 2019 International Gymnastics Hall of Fame

4. Personality

Motto

Private

Frequently asked questions

When was Shawn Johnson East born?

Born January 19, 1992 (age 34).

Where is Shawn Johnson East from?

Shawn Johnson East is from Des Moines, Iowa, United States.

What does Shawn Johnson East do?

Shawn Johnson East works as artistic gymnast, gymnast.

How tall is Shawn Johnson East?

Shawn Johnson East is 145 cm.

Artistic gymnast — see all → · More people from United States →

7. About this entry

Tags

  • Iowa
  • artistic gymnast
  • gymnast
Last updated
2026-06-02

Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public or unconfirmed items are omitted. English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.