celeb-db日本語
Photo of Teryl Rothery

Photo: MICHAEL R. NIXON / Public domain (source: Wikimedia Commons)

Teryl Rothery

テリル・ロセリー / てりる・ろせりー

Actor from Canada

November 9, 1962 (age 63) ・ Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

  • British Columbia
  • actor
  • voice actor
  • stage actor

My Take

Teryl Rothery is the kind of actor I quietly admire most: never the loudest name on the poster, but the one who makes every scene she's in feel grounded. From Dr. Fraiser in Stargate SG-1 to roles in Cedar Cove, Virgin River, Arrow and Nancy Drew, she's built a remarkably durable career across stage, TV and voice work out of Vancouver. To me, that longevity is the real headline. Casting directors keep coming back to her precisely because she's dependable in the way only seasoned character actors are. I'd argue her steadiness is a rarer talent than showy charisma, and far more valuable.

1. Profile

Name (English)
Teryl Rothery
Name (Japanese)
テリル・ロセリー
Reading
てりる・ろせりー
Born
November 9, 1962 (age 63)
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Scorpio / Tiger
Origin
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Blood type
Private
Height
Private
Agency
Private
Occupation
actor / voice actor / stage actor / film actor

2. Background

Elementary school
Private
Junior high
Private
High school
Private
University
Private

3. Relationships

Spouse
Private
Children
Private
Parents
Private
Siblings
Private

4. Personality

Motto

Private

Frequently asked questions

When was Teryl Rothery born?

Born November 9, 1962 (age 63).

Where is Teryl Rothery from?

Teryl Rothery is from Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada.

What does Teryl Rothery do?

Teryl Rothery works as actor, voice actor, stage actor, film actor.

Actor — see all → · Voice actor — see all → · More people from Canada →

7. About this entry

Tags

  • British Columbia
  • actor
  • voice actor
  • stage actor
Last updated
2026-06-17

Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public items are marked "Private / Unknown". English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.