celeb-db日本語
Photo of Tom Zirbel

Photo: Richard Masoner / Cyclelicious / CC BY-SA 2.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)

Tom Zirbel

トム・ジルベル / とむ・じるべる

American sport cyclist

October 30, 1978 (age 47) ・ Boulder, Colorado, United States

  • Colorado
  • sport cyclist

My Take

Tom Zirbel earns my respect simply for endurance. A road cyclist from Boulder, Colorado, he raced professionally from 2006 to 2016 for Bissell, Jamis-Sutter Home and Rally Cycling. What I appreciate is the path: from Wartburg College, a small Iowa school, into the grind of pro road racing. Boulder's high altitude is a cycling mecca, and the legs forged there are the real deal. I imagine him as a tenacious time-trial and climbing specialist, the type who suffers gladly on the hardest days. Holding a place at the top level for a full decade is, to me, an achievement worthy of genuine admiration.

1. Profile

Name (English)
Tom Zirbel
Name (Japanese)
トム・ジルベル
Reading
とむ・じるべる
Born
October 30, 1978 (age 47)
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Scorpio / Horse
Origin
Boulder, Colorado, United States
Occupation
sport cyclist

2. Background

University
Wartburg College

4. Personality

Motto

Private

Frequently asked questions

When was Tom Zirbel born?

Born October 30, 1978 (age 47).

Where is Tom Zirbel from?

Tom Zirbel is from Boulder, Colorado, United States.

What does Tom Zirbel do?

Tom Zirbel works as sport cyclist.

Sport cyclist — see all → · More people from United States →

7. About this entry

Tags

  • Colorado
  • sport cyclist
Last updated
2026-06-02

Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public or unconfirmed items are omitted. English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.