
Photo: DOD Photo By Glenn Fawcett/Released / Public domain (source: Wikimedia Commons)
My Take
Tracy Wolfson is one of my favorite sideline reporters, full stop. As CBS Sports' lead NFL sideline reporter, she works in the most chaotic, unglamorous spot on the field and somehow delivers clarity under pressure every single week. With a University of Michigan background and years of on-field instinct, she pairs intelligence with sharp reflexes. People underestimate sideline reporting, but landing the right line amid the roar of a game takes real nerve. To me she is a craftsperson who has quietly mastered one of broadcasting's hardest jobs, and she deserves far more credit than she gets.
1. Profile
- Name (English)
- Tracy Wolfson
- Name (Japanese)
- トレーシー・ウルフソン
- Reading
- とれーしー・うるふそん
- Born
- March 17, 1975 (age 51)
- Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
- Pisces / Rabbit
- Origin
- New York, United States
- Blood type
- Private
- Height
- Private
- Agency
- Private
- Occupation
- presenter / sports commentator
2. Background
- Elementary school
- Private
- Junior high
- Private
- High school
- Clarkstown High School North
- University
- University of Michigan
3. Relationships
- Spouse
- Private
- Children
- Private
- Parents
- Private
- Siblings
- Private
4. Personality
Motto
Private
6. Links
- Wikipedia (Japanese)https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tracy%20Wolfson
Frequently asked questions
When was Tracy Wolfson born?
Born March 17, 1975 (age 51).
Where is Tracy Wolfson from?
Tracy Wolfson is from New York, United States.
What does Tracy Wolfson do?
Tracy Wolfson works as presenter, sports commentator.
Presenter — see all → · Sports commentator — see all → · More people from United States →
7. About this entry
Tags
- Last updated
- 2026-06-19
Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public items are marked "Private / Unknown". English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.