celeb-db日本語
Photo of Wong Pak Ming

Photo: Wpcpey / CC BY 4.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)

Wong Pak Ming

Born April 8, 1946 (age 80). From Hong Kong, People's Republic of China. Actor / presenter / screenwriter.

Actor from People's Republic of China

  • actor
  • presenter
  • screenwriter

Wong Pak Ming is an actor, presenter and screenwriter. Wong Pak Ming was born on April 8, 1946 in Hong Kong, People's Republic of China. The age as of 2026 is 80.

My Take

Raymond Wong Pak-ming strikes me as the unsung engine of Hong Kong cinema's golden run. As a co-founder of Cinema City in 1980, and a man who acted, wrote, directed and produced, he embodied the all-purpose hustle that powered the territory's comedy boom. I am drawn less to single stars than to the people who build systems that reliably deliver hits, and that is his real genius. He could make audiences laugh on screen while keeping a producer's cool head off it. Hong Kong film history would look noticeably different without his quiet, two-handed command.

This take was written by generative AI, one per person, from publicly reported facts (editorial policy). It is a reading of the record, not reporting.

1. Profile

Name (English)
Wong Pak Ming
Name (Japanese)
レイモンド・ウォン
Reading
れいもんど・うぉん
Born
April 8, 1946 (age 80)
Origin
Hong Kong, People's Republic of China
Occupation
actor / presenter / screenwriter / film director
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Aries / Dog

3. About this entry

Tags

  • actor
  • presenter
  • screenwriter
Last updated

Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public or unconfirmed items are omitted. English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.

Frequently asked questions

When was Wong Pak Ming born?

Born April 8, 1946 (age 80).

Where is Wong Pak Ming from?

Wong Pak Ming is from Hong Kong, People's Republic of China.

What does Wong Pak Ming do?

Wong Pak Ming works as actor, presenter, screenwriter, film director.

Actor — see all → · Presenter — see all → · More people from the People's Republic of China →