celeb-db日本語
Photo of Tucker Carlson

Photo: Gage Skidmore / CC BY-SA 4.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)

Tucker Carlson

Born May 16, 1969 (age 57). From San Francisco, California, United States. Pundit / columnist / television presenter.

American pundit

  • California
  • pundit
  • columnist
  • television presenter

Tucker Carlson, born on May 16, 1969 in San Francisco, California, United States, is a pundit, columnist and television presenter. As of 2026, Tucker Carlson is 57 years old. Schooling on record includes Trinity College. Recorded honors include Time 100 (2021) and Salvatori Prize for American Citizenship (2018). Credited works include Crossfire, Tucker Carlson Tonight and Politicians, Partisans, and Parasites.

My Take

Few figures in American media divide a room as quickly as Tucker Carlson, and that, I suspect, is precisely the point of him. What interests me is less his politics than his durability: losing the biggest platform in cable news in 2023 would have ended most broadcasting careers, yet he simply rebuilt his audience online under his own name. Whether you find him persuasive or infuriating, he grasped earlier than most that loyalty now attaches to personalities rather than networks. As an editor, I watch him as a live case study in where political media is heading, for better or worse.

This take was written by generative AI, one per person, from publicly reported facts (editorial policy). It is a reading of the record, not reporting.

1. Profile

Name (English)
Tucker Carlson
Name (Japanese)
タッカー・カールソン
Reading
たっかー・かーるそん
Born
May 16, 1969 (age 57)
Origin
San Francisco, California, United States
Occupation
pundit / columnist / television presenter / journalist / television journalist
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Taurus / Rooster

2. Background

University
Trinity College

Awards & achievements

  • 2021 Time 100
  • 2018 Salvatori Prize for American Citizenship

3. Works & records

Filmography / notable works

CategoryTitle
Notable workCrossfire
Notable workTucker Carlson Tonight
Notable workPoliticians, Partisans, and Parasites
Notable workShip of Fools
Notable workThe Long Slide
Notable workThe Tucker Carlson Show

5. About this entry

Tags

  • California
  • pundit
  • columnist
  • television presenter
Last updated

Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public or unconfirmed items are omitted. English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.

Frequently asked questions

When was Tucker Carlson born?

Born May 16, 1969 (age 57).

Where is Tucker Carlson from?

Tucker Carlson is from San Francisco, California, United States.

What does Tucker Carlson do?

Tucker Carlson works as pundit, columnist, television presenter, journalist, television journalist.

What is Tucker Carlson known for?

Notable works include Crossfire, Tucker Carlson Tonight, Politicians, Partisans, and Parasites.

Pundit — see all → · Columnist — see all → · More people from the United States →