celeb-db日本語
Photo of Uwe Gensheimer

Photo: Frau N. Zimmer = Walter Mier / CC BY-SA 4.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)

Uwe Gensheimer

ウーヴェ・ゲンスハイマー / うーゔぇ・げんすはいまー

Handball player from Germany

October 26, 1986 (age 39) ・ Mannheim, Karlsruhe Government Region, Germany

  • Karlsruhe Government Region
  • handball player
  • athlete

My Take

Gensheimer is one of those athletes whose nickname tells you everything. The "magic wrist" that let him spin and disguise his shots earned him a reputation as arguably the finest in his position ever, and four consecutive German Player of the Year awards from 2011 to 2014 prove it was no fluke. What moves me more is the leadership: captaining both the national team and his hometown Rhein-Neckar Löwen says he carried weight beyond his scoring. Retiring in 2024 with a final game on home soil is the kind of clean, full-circle ending most careers never get. I hold real admiration for this man.

1. Profile

Name (English)
Uwe Gensheimer
Name (Japanese)
ウーヴェ・ゲンスハイマー
Reading
うーゔぇ・げんすはいまー
Born
October 26, 1986 (age 39)
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Scorpio / Tiger
Origin
Mannheim, Karlsruhe Government Region, Germany
Height
188 cm
Occupation
handball player / athlete

2. Background

Awards & achievements

  • 2011 Handball Player of the Year in Germany
  • 2012 Handball Player of the Year in Germany
  • 2013 Handball Player of the Year in Germany
  • 2014 Handball Player of the Year in Germany

4. Personality

Motto

Private

Frequently asked questions

When was Uwe Gensheimer born?

Born October 26, 1986 (age 39).

Where is Uwe Gensheimer from?

Uwe Gensheimer is from Mannheim, Karlsruhe Government Region, Germany.

What does Uwe Gensheimer do?

Uwe Gensheimer works as handball player, athlete.

How tall is Uwe Gensheimer?

Uwe Gensheimer is 188 cm.

Athlete — see all → · More people from Germany →

7. About this entry

Tags

  • Karlsruhe Government Region
  • handball player
  • athlete
Last updated
2026-06-02

Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public or unconfirmed items are omitted. English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.