
Photo: Ted Eytan / CC BY-SA 2.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)
My Take
What I love about Alessia Cara is that she won by being unvarnished. A Mississauga teenager posting covers from her bedroom, she reached the world without losing the awkward honesty that made her relatable. Her debut single celebrated introversion instead of glamour, and that authenticity clearly resonated, the 2018 Grammy for Best New Artist confirmed it. In an industry built on polished personas, she keeps offering songs that affirm being ordinary and imperfect. Her voice feels less like a distant idol and more like a friend talking you through a rough night. That sincerity, I think, is her real superpower.
1. Profile
- Name (English)
- Alessia Cara
- Name (Japanese)
- アレッシア・カーラ
- Reading
- あれっしあ・かーら
- Born
- July 11, 1996 (age 29)
- Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
- Cancer / Rat
- Origin
- Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
- Blood type
- Private
- Height
- 2 cm
- Agency
- Private
- Occupation
- singer / songwriter / YouTuber / voice actor / actor
2. Background
- Elementary school
- Private
- Junior high
- Private
- High school
- Private
- University
- Private
Awards & achievements
- 2018 Grammy Award for Best New Artist
- MTV Europe Music Award for Best World Stage Performance
3. Relationships
- Spouse
- Private
- Children
- Private
- Parents
- Private
- Siblings
- Private
4. Personality
Motto
Private
6. Links
- Official sitehttp://www.alessiacara.com/
- Instagramhttps://www.instagram.com/alessiasmusic/
- Xhttps://x.com/alessiacara
- Wikipedia (Japanese)https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alessia%20Cara
Frequently asked questions
When was Alessia Cara born?
Born July 11, 1996 (age 29).
Where is Alessia Cara from?
Alessia Cara is from Mississauga, Ontario, Canada.
What does Alessia Cara do?
Alessia Cara works as singer, songwriter, YouTuber, voice actor, actor.
How tall is Alessia Cara?
Alessia Cara is 2 cm.
Singer — see all → · Songwriter — see all → · More people from Canada →
7. About this entry
Tags
- Last updated
- 2026-06-17
Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public items are marked "Private / Unknown". English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.