celeb-db日本語
Photo of Ryoji Aikawa

Photo: Cake6 (talk) / CC BY-SA 4.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)

Ryoji Aikawa

Ryoji Aikawa was born July 11, 1976 (age 50). From Ichikawa, Chiba Prefecture, Japan. Height 183cm. Baseball Player.

Veteran Japanese catcher from Ichikawa, Chiba

  • From Chiba Prefecture
  • Baseball Player

My Take

Ryoji Aikawa is exactly the kind of player that casual fans overlook and baseball lifers quietly respect — a big, 183 cm catcher from Ichikawa, Chiba who built his career doing the unglamorous stuff right. Catchers don't get the highlight reels; they get sore knees, a face full of foul tips, and the constant mental load of managing an entire pitching staff. Aikawa wore that burden well. There's a particular intelligence required to crouch behind home plate for years, read hitters, calm down a rattled pitcher in the fourth inning, and keep a clubhouse grounded — and from everything I know about his reputation, that was his game. Not flashy, not famous outside hardcore NPB circles, but absolutely the kind of presence that makes a roster feel like a real team.

This take was written by generative AI, one per person, from publicly reported facts (editorial policy). It is a reading of the record, not reporting.

Story

The Anchor Behind the Plate: Ryoji Aikawa and the Quiet Craft of Catching

Overview

Ryoji Aikawa is a Japanese former professional baseball player and current manager of the Yokohama DeNA BayStars, born on July 11, 1976, in Ichikawa, Chiba Prefecture. He stands 183 cm tall and attended Tokyo Gakukan High School. He is known as a catcher whose experience and steadying presence behind the plate made him a key figure in team dynamics.

1. Profile

Name (English)
Ryoji Aikawa
Name (Japanese)
相川亮二
Reading
あいかわ りょうじ
Born
July 11, 1976 (age 50)
Origin
Ichikawa, Chiba Prefecture, Japan
Height
183cm
Occupation
Baseball Player
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Cancer / Dragon

2. Background

High school
Tokyo Gakukan High School

4. About this entry

Tags

  • From Chiba Prefecture
  • Baseball Player
Last updated

Only publicly available facts are listed; non-public or unconfirmed items are omitted. Base data was compiled from Wikidata from June 2026 onward; ages are recalculated daily and deaths are checked against Wikidata on an ongoing basis. English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.

Frequently asked questions

When was Ryoji Aikawa born?

Ryoji Aikawa was born on July 11, 1976 and is 50 years old.

Where is Ryoji Aikawa from?

Ryoji Aikawa is from Ichikawa, Chiba Prefecture, Japan.

What does Ryoji Aikawa do?

Ryoji Aikawa works as Baseball Player.

How tall is Ryoji Aikawa?

Ryoji Aikawa is 183 cm tall.

Which high school did Ryoji Aikawa attend?

Ryoji Aikawa attended Tokyo Gakukan High School.

Baseball Player — see all → · More people from Japan → · More people born on July 11 →