
Photo: StormCab / CC BY-SA 2.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)
My Take
Alexander Armstrong is a quietly remarkable example of British versatility. Hosting the brainy quiz Pointless, fronting a Classic FM morning show, and trading sharp comedy with Ben Miller as half of Armstrong and Miller would each be a full career for most people. He pulls all three off with an unflustered, gentlemanly wit that feels distinctly English. What I appreciate most is that the comedy and the genuine musical credibility coexist without strain. It is easy to be funny or to be cultured; doing both with such ease is rarer. He is a broadcaster who wears intelligence lightly, which is its own kind of skill.
1. Profile
- Name (English)
- Alexander Armstrong
- Name (Japanese)
- アレクサンダー・アームストロング
- Reading
- あれくさんだー・あーむすとろんぐ
- Born
- May 29, 1968 (age 58)
- Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
- Gemini / Monkey
- Origin
- Rothbury, United Kingdom
- Blood type
- Private
- Height
- Private
- Agency
- Private
- Occupation
- actor / comedian / television presenter / dub actor / film actor
2. Background
- Elementary school
- Private
- Junior high
- Private
- High school
- Private
- University
- Trinity College
3. Relationships
- Spouse
- Private
- Children
- Private
- Parents
- Private
- Siblings
- Private
4. Personality
Motto
Private
6. Links
- Official sitehttp://www.alexanderarmstrongmusic.co.uk/
- Xhttps://x.com/XanderArmstrong
- Wikipedia (Japanese)https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alexander%20Armstrong
Frequently asked questions
When was Alexander Armstrong born?
Born May 29, 1968 (age 58).
Where is Alexander Armstrong from?
Alexander Armstrong is from Rothbury, United Kingdom.
What does Alexander Armstrong do?
Alexander Armstrong works as actor, comedian, television presenter, dub actor, film actor.
Actor — see all → · Comedian — see all → · More people from United Kingdom →
7. About this entry
Tags
- Last updated
- 2026-06-17
Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public items are marked "Private / Unknown". English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.