
Photo: Quitednorthern / CC BY-SA 4.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)
My Take
Bennett Miller is one of the most disciplined directors working, and his restraint is exactly what fascinates me. With only a handful of features, Capote, Moneyball and Foxcatcher, he has built a reputation for cold, precise studies of ambition and obsession. Two Best Director nominations confirm the industry sees it too. His patience verges on the maddening, yet that selectivity is also why each film lands with such weight. I trust a filmmaker who would rather wait than dilute. I keep hoping he returns soon, because his quiet, unsettling rigor is genuinely his own.
1. Profile
- Name (English)
- Bennett Miller
- Name (Japanese)
- ベネット・ミラー
- Reading
- べねっと・みらー
- Born
- December 30, 1966 (age 59)
- Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
- Capricorn / Horse
- Origin
- New York City, New York, United States
- Blood type
- Private
- Height
- Private
- Agency
- Private
- Occupation
- film director / cinematographer / film producer
2. Background
- Elementary school
- Private
- Junior high
- Private
- High school
- Mamaroneck High School
- University
- New York University Tisch School of the Arts
3. Relationships
- Spouse
- Private
- Children
- Private
- Parents
- Private
- Siblings
- Private
4. Personality
Motto
Private
6. Links
Frequently asked questions
When was Bennett Miller born?
Born December 30, 1966 (age 59).
Where is Bennett Miller from?
Bennett Miller is from New York City, New York, United States.
What does Bennett Miller do?
Bennett Miller works as film director, cinematographer, film producer.
Film director — see all → · Cinematographer — see all → · More people from United States →
7. About this entry
Tags
- Last updated
- 2026-06-21
Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public items are marked "Private / Unknown". English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.