celeb-db日本語
Photo of Braxton Garrett

Photo: D. Benjamin Miller / CC0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)

Braxton Garrett

Born August 5, 1997 (age 29). From Foley, Alabama, United States. Baseball player.

American baseball player

  • Alabama
  • baseball player

Born on August 5, 1997 in Foley, Alabama, United States, Braxton Garrett is a baseball player. As of 2026, Braxton Garrett is 29 years old. Schooling on record includes Foley High School.

My Take

I have a soft spot for Braxton Garrett because his story is built on patience. Drafted seventh overall in 2016 straight out of Foley High School in Alabama, he was handed enormous expectations and almost immediately faced Tommy John surgery that stalled everything. Reaching his MLB debut in 2020 took grit that box scores never capture. He's a left-hander who relies on command and craft rather than raw velocity, and I genuinely enjoy watching pitchers who survive on intelligence and resilience. He's still writing his story, and I'm rooting for the slow-burn version to pay off.

This take was written by generative AI, one per person, from publicly reported facts (editorial policy). It is a reading of the record, not reporting.

1. Profile

Name (English)
Braxton Garrett
Name (Japanese)
ブラクストン・ギャレット
Reading
ぶらくすとん・ぎゃれっと
Born
August 5, 1997 (age 29)
Origin
Foley, Alabama, United States
Occupation
baseball player
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Leo / Ox

2. Background

High school
Foley High School

4. About this entry

Tags

  • Alabama
  • baseball player
Last updated

Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public or unconfirmed items are omitted. English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.

Frequently asked questions

When was Braxton Garrett born?

Born August 5, 1997 (age 29).

Where is Braxton Garrett from?

Braxton Garrett is from Foley, Alabama, United States.

What does Braxton Garrett do?

Braxton Garrett works as baseball player.

Baseball player — see all → · More people from the United States →