
Photo: Charles Atkeison µg on Flickr (Original version) UCinternational (Crop) / CC BY 2.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)
My Take
What I admire most about Charlie Blackmon is his rare brand of loyalty. Spending all fourteen MLB seasons with the Colorado Rockies, in an era of constant player movement, says something about his character. Standing 6'3" and batting left-handed, he was the kind of contact-and-power hitter who quietly piled up production at altitude in Coors Field. The 2016 Silver Slugger and his All-Star nods prove he was no mere stat-padder. "Chuck Nazty" and that famous beard gave him personality, but it's the steadiness I respect. He's a connoisseur's player, easy to overlook, hard not to appreciate once you do.
1. Profile
- Name (English)
- Charlie Blackmon
- Name (Japanese)
- チャーリー・ブラックモン
- Reading
- ちゃーりー・ぶらっくもん
- Born
- July 1, 1986 (age 40)
- Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
- Cancer / Tiger
- Origin
- Dallas, Texas, United States
- Blood type
- Private
- Height
- 190 cm
- Agency
- Private
- Occupation
- baseball player
2. Background
- Elementary school
- Private
- Junior high
- Private
- High school
- North Gwinnett High School
- University
- Young Harris College
Awards & achievements
- 2014 Major League Baseball All-Star
- 2016 Silver Slugger Award
3. Relationships
- Spouse
- Private
- Children
- Private
- Parents
- Private
- Siblings
- Private
4. Personality
Motto
Private
6. Links
Frequently asked questions
When was Charlie Blackmon born?
Born July 1, 1986 (age 40).
Where is Charlie Blackmon from?
Charlie Blackmon is from Dallas, Texas, United States.
What does Charlie Blackmon do?
Charlie Blackmon works as baseball player.
How tall is Charlie Blackmon?
Charlie Blackmon is 190 cm.
Baseball player — see all → · More people from United States →
7. About this entry
Tags
- Last updated
- 2026-06-21
Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public items are marked "Private / Unknown". English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.