celeb-db日本語
Photo of David Foster

Photo: Angela George / CC BY-SA 3.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)

David Foster

Born November 1, 1949 (age 76). From Victoria, British Columbia, Canada. Composer / songwriter / musicologist.

Composer from Canada

  • British Columbia
  • composer
  • songwriter
  • musicologist

David Foster was born on November 1, 1949 in Victoria, British Columbia, Canada and is credited as a composer, songwriter and musicologist. That puts David Foster at 76 years old in 2026. Education on record includes University of Southern California. Recorded honors include Officer of the Order of Canada, Grammy Award for Best R&B Song (1979), Grammy Award for Best Musical Theater Album (1982) and 4 more.

My Take

David Foster is proof that the most powerful person in a recording studio is often the one you never see. Sixteen Grammy wins spread across four separate decades is not luck; it's a craftsman who understands melody at a structural level and knows exactly how to frame a singer's voice. I admire that he chose service over spotlight — his genius lives inside other people's signature songs. His ballads can tip into lush excess, sure, but when the material meets the right voice, the results are timeless. For me he belongs on the short list of producers who quietly shaped the sound of popular music.

This take was written by generative AI, one per person, from publicly reported facts (editorial policy). It is a reading of the record, not reporting.

1. Profile

Name (English)
David Foster
Name (Japanese)
デイヴィッド・フォスター
Reading
でいゔぃっど・ふぉすたー
Born
November 1, 1949 (age 76)
Origin
Victoria, British Columbia, Canada
Occupation
composer / songwriter / musicologist / actor / singer
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Scorpio / Ox

2. Background

University
University of Southern California

Awards & achievements

  • Officer of the Order of Canada
  • 1979 Grammy Award for Best R&B Song
  • 1982 Grammy Award for Best Musical Theater Album
  • 1984 Grammy Award for Producer of the Year, Non-Classical
  • 1984 Grammy Award for Best Arrangement, Instrumental and Vocals
  • 1986 Juno Award for Instrumental Album of the Year
  • 1986 Jack Richardson Producer of the Year Award
  • 1986 Grammy Award for Best Arrangement, Instrumental and Vocals

4. About this entry

Tags

  • British Columbia
  • composer
  • songwriter
  • musicologist
Last updated

Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public or unconfirmed items are omitted. English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.

Frequently asked questions

When was David Foster born?

Born November 1, 1949 (age 76).

Where is David Foster from?

David Foster is from Victoria, British Columbia, Canada.

What does David Foster do?

David Foster works as composer, songwriter, musicologist, actor, singer.

Composer — see all → · Songwriter — see all → · More people from Canada →