celeb-db日本語
Photo of Dick Cheney

Photo: Karen Ballard, White House. / Public domain (source: Wikimedia Commons)

Dick Cheney

Dick Cheney was born January 30, 1941 and died November 3, 2025 (aged 84). From Lincoln, Nebraska, United States. Politician / autobiographer / businessperson.

American politician

  • Nebraska
  • politician
  • autobiographer
  • businessperson

Dick Cheney was born on January 30, 1941 in Lincoln, Nebraska, United States. Public records list Dick Cheney as a politician, autobiographer and businessperson. Death is recorded on November 3, 2025, at the age of 84. Education on record includes Natrona County High School and Yale University. Listed accolades include Presidential Medal of Freedom (1991), Francis Boyer Award (1993) and Grand Cordon of the Order of the Rising Sun (2018).

My Take

Dick Cheney is one of those figures you can't quite look away from, no matter where you fall politically — the man spent decades weaving through the corridors of Washington power like he owned the blueprints. From his early days as Gerald Ford's chief of staff to his time as Defense Secretary during the Gulf War, he always seemed to be the quiet hand on the lever, and then as George W. Bush's vice president he became arguably the most influential VP in American history, for better or worse. The Iraq War, the expanded executive powers, the hunting accident heard 'round the world — his career is a case study in how much a single person operating just below the spotlight can shape an era. Personally I find him a fascinating and sobering figure: relentlessly competent, utterly unsentimental, and a reminder of how Washington really runs.

This take was written by generative AI, one per person, from publicly reported facts (editorial policy). It is a reading of the record, not reporting.

1. Profile

Name (English)
Dick Cheney
Name (Japanese)
ディック・チェイニー
Reading
でぃっく・ちぇいにー
Born
January 30, 1941 – November 3, 2025
Origin
Lincoln, Nebraska, United States
Occupation
politician / autobiographer / businessperson / merchant / vice president
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Aquarius / Snake

2. Background

High school
Natrona County High School
University
Yale University

Awards & achievements

  • 1991 Presidential Medal of Freedom
  • 1993 Francis Boyer Award
  • 2018 Grand Cordon of the Order of the Rising Sun

4. About this entry

Tags

  • Nebraska
  • politician
  • autobiographer
  • businessperson
Last updated

Only publicly available facts are listed; non-public or unconfirmed items are omitted. Base data was compiled from Wikidata from June 2026 onward; ages are recalculated daily and deaths are checked against Wikidata on an ongoing basis. English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.

Frequently asked questions

When was Dick Cheney born?

Dick Cheney was born on January 30, 1941.

When did Dick Cheney die?

Dick Cheney died on November 3, 2025, aged 84.

Where was Dick Cheney from?

Dick Cheney was from Lincoln, Nebraska, United States.

What did Dick Cheney do?

Dick Cheney worked as politician, autobiographer, businessperson, merchant, vice president.

Where did Dick Cheney study?

Dick Cheney attended Yale University.

Politician — see all → · Autobiographer — see all → · More people from the United States → · More people born on January 30 →