celeb-db日本語
Photo of Kimi Onoda

Photo: Cabinet Public Relations Office of the Cabinet Secretariat / CC BY 4.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)

Kimi Onoda

Kimi Onoda was born December 7, 1982 (age 43). From Okayama Prefecture, Japan. Politician.

Japanese politician

  • Politician

My Take

I have a soft spot for politicians who actually sound like they mean what they say, and Kimi Onoda is exactly that kind of straight-talker. Born in 1982 with a Japanese mom and an American dad, she famously gave up her U.S. citizenship to serve in office, which to me reads as a pretty gutsy, no-half-measures move. She built her base in Okayama and has this brisk, sharp way of speaking that cuts through the usual political mush. What gets me, though, is that she pulled a stint at a game company before politics after finishing at Takushoku University, which makes her feel weirdly relatable, like someone who clocked into a normal job before all this. Agree or not, I find people who say things in their own words genuinely fun to watch.

This take was written by generative AI, one per person, from publicly reported facts (editorial policy). It is a reading of the record, not reporting.

Story

Speaking in Her Own Words: The Outline of Politician Kimi Onoda

Overview

Kimi Onoda (born December 7, 1982) is a Japanese politician. She attended Seishin Junior High School and Seishin Girls' High School before graduating from Takushoku University. Born in Chicago to an American father and a Japanese mother and raised in Okayama Prefecture, she worked at a game production company, served on the Kita City Assembly in Tokyo from 2011, and has represented the Okayama constituency in the House of Councillors since 2016. She became Minister in charge of Economic Security in 2025.

1. Profile

Name (English)
Kimi Onoda
Name (Japanese)
小野田紀美
Reading
おのだ きみ
Born
December 7, 1982 (age 43)
Origin
Okayama Prefecture, Japan
Occupation
Politician
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Sagittarius / Dog

2. Background

Junior high
Seishin Junior High School
High school
Seishin Girls' High School
University
Takushoku University

4. About this entry

Tags

  • Politician
Last updated

Only publicly available facts are listed; non-public or unconfirmed items are omitted. Base data was compiled from Wikidata from June 2026 onward; ages are recalculated daily and deaths are checked against Wikidata on an ongoing basis. English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.

Frequently asked questions

When was Kimi Onoda born?

Kimi Onoda was born on December 7, 1982 and is 43 years old.

Where is Kimi Onoda from?

Kimi Onoda is from Okayama Prefecture, Japan.

What does Kimi Onoda do?

Kimi Onoda works as Politician.

Where did Kimi Onoda study?

Kimi Onoda attended Takushoku University.

Politician — see all → · More people from Japan → · More people born on December 7 →