
Photo: Gage Skidmore from Peoria, AZ, United States of America / CC BY-SA 2.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)
My Take
What strikes me about Elliott Abrams is his sheer staying power. Serving foreign-policy roles under Reagan, George W. Bush, and Trump is rare, and it speaks to a man utterly committed to his neoconservative convictions rather than to political convenience. I find him a genuinely polarizing figure: admirers see principled resolve, critics see something harder to forgive. Either way, I respect the intellectual seriousness behind the Harvard-trained lawyer who chose policy over the spotlight. His tenure as Special Representative for Venezuela placed him squarely in the storm, and he never seems to flinch from controversy. That kind of conviction, agree or not, demands engagement.
1. Profile
- Name (English)
- Elliott Abrams
- Name (Japanese)
- エリオット・アブラムズ
- Reading
- えりおっと・あぶらむず
- Born
- January 24, 1948 (age 78)
- Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
- Aquarius / Rat
- Origin
- New York City, New York, United States
- Blood type
- Private
- Height
- Private
- Agency
- Private
- Occupation
- lawyer / diplomat / politician
2. Background
- Elementary school
- Private
- Junior high
- Private
- High school
- Little Red School House and Elisabeth Irwin High School
- University
- Harvard College
Awards & achievements
- Grand Cross of the Order of the Sun of Peru
3. Relationships
- Spouse
- Private
- Children
- Private
- Parents
- Private
- Siblings
- Private
4. Personality
Motto
Private
6. Links
- Wikipedia (Japanese)https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Elliott%20Abrams
Frequently asked questions
When was Elliott Abrams born?
Born January 24, 1948 (age 78).
Where is Elliott Abrams from?
Elliott Abrams is from New York City, New York, United States.
What does Elliott Abrams do?
Elliott Abrams works as lawyer, diplomat, politician.
Lawyer — see all → · Diplomat — see all → · More people from United States →
7. About this entry
Tags
- Last updated
- 2026-06-21
Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public items are marked "Private / Unknown". English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.