
Photo: Gage Skidmore / CC BY-SA 3.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)
My Take
Francis Lawrence is the kind of craftsman I quietly root for. Vienna-born, Hollywood-made, he graduated from music videos and commercials into features, and his fingerprints are all over moody, world-heavy blockbusters like Constantine, I Am Legend, and the Hunger Games sequels. A Grammy for music video sits oddly next to a career rarely discussed by directorial name, but that anonymity is the point. He delivers the dark, fully realized worlds he is handed without forcing a signature. Studios survive their biggest swings because dependable hands like his keep the whole thing standing.
1. Profile
- Name (English)
- Francis Lawrence
- Name (Japanese)
- フランシス・ローレンス
- Reading
- ふらんしす・ろーれんす
- Born
- March 26, 1971 (age 55)
- Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
- Aries / Boar
- Origin
- Vienna, Austria
- Blood type
- Private
- Height
- Private
- Agency
- Private
- Occupation
- film director / film producer / music video director / director
2. Background
- Elementary school
- Private
- Junior high
- Private
- High school
- Private
- University
- Loyola Marymount University
Awards & achievements
- 2011 Grammy Award for Best Music Video
3. Relationships
- Spouse
- Private
- Children
- Private
- Parents
- Private
- Siblings
- Private
4. Personality
Motto
Private
6. Links
Frequently asked questions
When was Francis Lawrence born?
Born March 26, 1971 (age 55).
Where is Francis Lawrence from?
Francis Lawrence is from Vienna, Austria.
What does Francis Lawrence do?
Francis Lawrence works as film director, film producer, music video director, director.
Film director — see all → · Film producer — see all → · More people from Austria →
7. About this entry
Tags
- Last updated
- 2026-06-17
Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public items are marked "Private / Unknown". English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.