celeb-db日本語
Photo of Ulrich Seidl

Photo: Elena Ternovaja / CC BY-SA 3.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)

Ulrich Seidl

Born November 24, 1952 (age 73). From Vienna, Austria. Film director / screenwriter / film producer.

Film director from Austria

  • film director
  • screenwriter
  • film producer

Ulrich Seidl is listed as a film director, screenwriter and film producer. Born on November 24, 1952, Ulrich Seidl is from Vienna, Austria. That works out to 73 years old in 2026. Education on record includes University of Music and Performing Arts Vienna. Listed accolades include Decoration of Honour in Gold for Services to the State of Vienna, Austrian Film Award and Austrian Film Award for Best Feature Film (2024).

My Take

Seidl is the kind of filmmaker I trust precisely because he refuses to comfort you. Trained at Vienna's music academy, he instead built a body of work staring straight at human ugliness and longing, blurring fiction and documentary until you can't tell where one ends. The Venice Grand Jury Prize for Dog Days and the Cannes and Venice runs of the Paradise trilogy aren't accidents; they reward a director with nerve. What impresses me most is that, born in 1952, he's still winning Austrian Film Awards into the 2020s. His cinema leaves you uneasy, and I think that discomfort is exactly the point.

This take was written by generative AI, one per person, from publicly reported facts (editorial policy). It is a reading of the record, not reporting.

1. Profile

Name (English)
Ulrich Seidl
Name (Japanese)
ウルリヒ・ザイドル
Reading
うるりひ・ざいどる
Born
November 24, 1952 (age 73)
Origin
Vienna, Austria
Occupation
film director / screenwriter / film producer / writer / cinematographer
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Sagittarius / Dragon

2. Background

University
University of Music and Performing Arts Vienna

Awards & achievements

  • Decoration of Honour in Gold for Services to the State of Vienna
  • Austrian Film Award
  • 2024 Austrian Film Award for Best Feature Film

4. About this entry

Tags

  • film director
  • screenwriter
  • film producer
Last updated

Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public or unconfirmed items are omitted. English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.

Frequently asked questions

When was Ulrich Seidl born?

Born November 24, 1952 (age 73).

Where is Ulrich Seidl from?

Ulrich Seidl is from Vienna, Austria.

What does Ulrich Seidl do?

Ulrich Seidl works as film director, screenwriter, film producer, writer, cinematographer.

Film director — see all → · Screenwriter — see all → · More people from Austria →