
Photo: Siebbi / CC BY 3.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)
My Take
Gérard Depardieu is, for better and worse, French cinema incarnate. Rising from a rough working-class childhood in Châteauroux to over 200 films, most as a lead, he carved out a presence that no one has matched, equal parts brute force and surprising tenderness. His Golden Globe for 'Cyrano de Bergerac,' along with a César, a Volpi Cup, and the Legion of Honour, speaks to genuine range. I find his physicality magnetic; he can fill a frame just by breathing. His later years have been clouded by serious controversy, and I do not wave that away, yet his raw screen power remains undeniable. He is an actor impossible to ignore.
1. Profile
- Name (English)
- Gérard Depardieu
- Name (Japanese)
- ジェラール・ドパルデュー
- Reading
- じぇらーる・どぱるでゅー
- Born
- December 27, 1948 (age 77)
- Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
- Capricorn / Rat
- Origin
- Châteauroux, Indre, France
- Blood type
- Private
- Height
- 2 cm
- Agency
- Private
- Occupation
- film actor / stage actor / film director / film producer / television producer
2. Background
- Elementary school
- Private
- Junior high
- Private
- High school
- Private
- University
- Private
Awards & achievements
- 1996 Knight of the Legion of Honour
- 1985 Knight of the National Order of Merit
- 1985 Volpi Cup for Best Actor
- 7 d'Or
- Lumière Award, Lyon Festival of cinema
- 1981 César Award for Best Actor
- 1983 National Society of Film Critics Award for Best Actor
- 1990 Golden Globe Award for Best Actor – Motion Picture Musical or Comedy
3. Relationships
- Spouse
- Private
- Children
- Private
- Parents
- Private
- Siblings
- Private
4. Personality
Motto
Private
6. Links
Frequently asked questions
When was Gérard Depardieu born?
Born December 27, 1948 (age 77).
Where is Gérard Depardieu from?
Gérard Depardieu is from Châteauroux, Indre, France.
What does Gérard Depardieu do?
Gérard Depardieu works as film actor, stage actor, film director, film producer, television producer.
How tall is Gérard Depardieu?
Gérard Depardieu is 2 cm.
Film actor — see all → · Stage actor — see all → · More people from France →
7. About this entry
Tags
- Last updated
- 2026-06-16
Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public items are marked "Private / Unknown". English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.