celeb-db日本語
Photo of Greivis Vásquez

Photo: Keith Allison / CC BY-SA 2.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)

Greivis Vásquez

Born January 16, 1987 (age 39). From Caracas, Venezuela. Height 201 cm. Basketball player / basketball coach.

Basketball player from Venezuela

  • basketball player
  • basketball coach

Born on January 16, 1987, Greivis Vásquez is from Caracas, Venezuela. Greivis Vásquez is listed as a basketball player and basketball coach. The age as of 2026 is 39. Schooling on record includes University of Maryland. Listed accolades include Atlantic Coast Conference Men's Basketball Player of the Year.

My Take

Vasquez earns my respect for the sheer improbability of his path. Leaving Caracas for Maryland, winning ACC Player of the Year, then carving out eight NBA seasons as a 201cm point guard is no small feat for a Venezuelan kid. South American players who stick in the league fight long odds, and he did it with what I imagine was relentless passion on the floor. I like that he didn't drift away after retirement either; moving into coaching shows he wants to pass the fire on. He's the sort of competitor whose energy I'd happily watch shape a younger generation.

This take was written by generative AI, one per person, from publicly reported facts (editorial policy). It is a reading of the record, not reporting.

1. Profile

Name (English)
Greivis Vásquez
Name (Japanese)
グレイビス・バスケス
Reading
ぐれいびす・ばすけす
Born
January 16, 1987 (age 39)
Origin
Caracas, Venezuela
Height
201 cm
Occupation
basketball player / basketball coach
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Capricorn / Rabbit

2. Background

University
University of Maryland

Awards & achievements

  • Atlantic Coast Conference Men's Basketball Player of the Year

4. About this entry

Tags

  • basketball player
  • basketball coach
Last updated

Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public or unconfirmed items are omitted. English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.

Frequently asked questions

When was Greivis Vásquez born?

Born January 16, 1987 (age 39).

Where is Greivis Vásquez from?

Greivis Vásquez is from Caracas, Venezuela.

What does Greivis Vásquez do?

Greivis Vásquez works as basketball player, basketball coach.

How tall is Greivis Vásquez?

Greivis Vásquez is 201 cm.

Basketball player — see all → · Basketball coach — see all → · More people from Venezuela →