celeb-db日本語
Photo of Ha Dong-kyun

Photo: Mikki2024 / CC BY-SA 4.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)

Ha Dong-kyun

ハ・ドンギュン / は・どんぎゅん

American singer

June 28, 1980 (age 46) ・ South Korea, United States

  • singer

My Take

Ha Dong-kyun's path interests me more than any single hit. Debuting in 2002 with the short-lived 7Dayz, joining Wanted in 2004, then carving out a solo run with two albums and three EPs, he reads less like a manufactured idol and more like a vocalist determined to be heard on his own terms. There is something quietly moving about an album titled Stand Alone; it hints at an artist comfortable with solitude as a creative posture. I tend to root for singers who survive the churn of the industry and keep releasing on their own schedule, and his steady, unglamorous persistence is exactly that.

1. Profile

Name (English)
Ha Dong-kyun
Name (Japanese)
ハ・ドンギュン
Reading
は・どんぎゅん
Born
June 28, 1980 (age 46)
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Cancer / Monkey
Origin
South Korea, United States
Occupation
singer

2. Background

University
Chungwoon University

4. Personality

Motto

Private

Frequently asked questions

When was Ha Dong-kyun born?

Born June 28, 1980 (age 46).

Where is Ha Dong-kyun from?

Ha Dong-kyun is from South Korea, United States.

What does Ha Dong-kyun do?

Ha Dong-kyun works as singer.

Singer — see all → · More people from United States →

7. About this entry

Tags

  • singer
Last updated
2026-06-02

Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public or unconfirmed items are omitted. English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.