celeb-db日本語
Photo of Jan Garbarek

Photo: Tore Sætre / CC BY-SA 4.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)

Jan Garbarek

ヤン・ガルバレク / やん・がるばれく

Composer from Norway

March 4, 1947 (age 79) ・ Momarken, Østfold, Norway

  • Østfold
  • composer
  • jazz musician
  • saxophonist

My Take

Jan Garbarek is one of those rare musicians whose sound feels like a landscape. To me, his saxophone carries the cold, luminous clarity of the Norwegian north, yet it never feels distant; there is real warmth underneath. I find his refusal to stay inside jazz fascinating, the way he slips between classical and world music as if borders simply do not apply to him. Knowing he was the only child of a Polish prisoner of war and a Norwegian mother, I hear something quietly solitary and searching in his tone. The honors his country gave him feel entirely earned. I admire him deeply.

1. Profile

Name (English)
Jan Garbarek
Name (Japanese)
ヤン・ガルバレク
Reading
やん・がるばれく
Born
March 4, 1947 (age 79)
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Pisces / Boar
Origin
Momarken, Østfold, Norway
Blood type
Private
Height
Private
Agency
Private
Occupation
composer / jazz musician / saxophonist / recording artist

2. Background

Elementary school
Private
Junior high
Private
High school
Private
University
University of Oslo

Awards & achievements

  • Spellemannprisen
  • 2004 Arts Council Norway Honorary Award
  • 1968 Buddyprisen
  • 1998 Knight First Class of the Order of St. Olav‎
  • 2014 Willy Brandt Prize

3. Relationships

Spouse
Private
Children
Private
Parents
Private
Siblings
Private

4. Personality

Motto

Private

Frequently asked questions

When was Jan Garbarek born?

Born March 4, 1947 (age 79).

Where is Jan Garbarek from?

Jan Garbarek is from Momarken, Østfold, Norway.

What does Jan Garbarek do?

Jan Garbarek works as composer, jazz musician, saxophonist, recording artist.

Composer — see all → · Jazz musician — see all → · More people from Norway →

7. About this entry

Tags

  • Østfold
  • composer
  • jazz musician
  • saxophonist
Last updated
2026-06-24

Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public items are marked "Private / Unknown". English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.