celeb-db日本語
Photo of Javier Bardem

Photo: Martin Kraft / CC BY-SA 4.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)

Javier Bardem

Born March 1, 1969 (age 57). From Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Las Palmas, Spain. Height 181 cm. Actor / film actor / television actor.

Actor from Spain

  • Las Palmas
  • actor
  • film actor
  • television actor

Born on March 1, 1969 in Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Las Palmas, Spain, Javier Bardem is a film actor, television actor and film producer. That puts Javier Bardem at 57 years old in 2026. Awards on record include Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor (2008), Screen Actors Guild Award for Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture (2008), Golden Globe Award for Best Supporting Actor – Motion Picture (2007) and 4 more. The listed height is 181 cm.

My Take

Javier Bardem has the most expressive face in modern cinema, and I do not say that lightly. Born into Spanish acting royalty as the son of Pilar Bardem, he could have coasted on lineage; instead he collected Goya Awards at home before conquering Hollywood with an Academy Award. What impresses me is the moral weight he brings to villainy: his monsters are terrifying because they feel philosophically convinced, not merely cruel. Yet he is equally persuasive as lovers, poets, and fathers. He carries Spanish-language cinema's prestige onto the world stage without ever diluting it, and for me that doubles the achievement.

This take was written by generative AI, one per person, from publicly reported facts (editorial policy). It is a reading of the record, not reporting.

1. Profile

Name (English)
Javier Bardem
Name (Japanese)
ハビエル・バルデム
Reading
はびえる・ばるでむ
Born
March 1, 1969 (age 57)
Origin
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Las Palmas, Spain
Height
181 cm
Occupation
actor / film actor / television actor / film producer
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Pisces / Rooster

2. Background

Awards & achievements

  • 2008 Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor
  • 2008 Screen Actors Guild Award for Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture
  • 2007 Golden Globe Award for Best Supporting Actor – Motion Picture
  • 1995 Goya Award for Best Supporting Actor
  • 1996 Goya Award for Best Actor
  • 2011 Goya Award for Best Actor
  • 2008 Screen Actors Guild Award for Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role
  • 2012 Satellite Award for Best Supporting Actor – Motion Picture

4. About this entry

Tags

  • Las Palmas
  • actor
  • film actor
  • television actor
Last updated

Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public or unconfirmed items are omitted. English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.

Frequently asked questions

When was Javier Bardem born?

Born March 1, 1969 (age 57).

Where is Javier Bardem from?

Javier Bardem is from Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Las Palmas, Spain.

What does Javier Bardem do?

Javier Bardem works as actor, film actor, television actor, film producer.

How tall is Javier Bardem?

Javier Bardem is 181 cm.

Actor — see all → · Film actor — see all → · More people from Spain →