celeb-db日本語
Photo of Jennifer Lopez

Photo: Everwest / CC BY 4.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)

Jennifer Lopez

Born July 24, 1969 (age 57). From The Bronx, New York, United States. Film actor / film producer / dancer.

American film actor

  • New York
  • film actor
  • film producer
  • dancer

Jennifer Lopez was born on July 24, 1969 in The Bronx, New York, United States and is credited as a film actor, film producer and dancer. Jennifer Lopez is 57 years old as of 2026. Awards on record include Billboard Music Award for Icon (2014), Crystal Award (2006), star on Hollywood Walk of Fame (2013) and 2 more.

My Take

Jennifer Lopez earns my respect not for any single hit or film, but for the audacity of refusing to choose. The Bronx kid who became a dancer, then an actress, then a pop star, then a mogul did all of it while Hollywood kept telling Latina performers to stay in their lane. I think her real legacy is structural: she widened the definition of who gets to be a leading lady in America. And the discipline it takes to remain a credible live performer past fifty is something I genuinely marvel at. Few entertainers have converted ambition into cultural change so effectively.

This take was written by generative AI, one per person, from publicly reported facts (editorial policy). It is a reading of the record, not reporting.

1. Profile

Name (English)
Jennifer Lopez
Name (Japanese)
ジェニファー・ロペス
Reading
じぇにふぁー・ろぺす
Born
July 24, 1969 (age 57)
Origin
The Bronx, New York, United States
Occupation
film actor / film producer / dancer / choreographer / television actor
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Leo / Rooster

2. Background

Awards & achievements

  • 2014 Billboard Music Award for Icon
  • 2006 Crystal Award
  • 2013 star on Hollywood Walk of Fame
  • 2018 Time 100
  • 2014 GLAAD Vanguard Award

4. About this entry

Tags

  • New York
  • film actor
  • film producer
  • dancer
Last updated

Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public or unconfirmed items are omitted. English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.

Frequently asked questions

When was Jennifer Lopez born?

Born July 24, 1969 (age 57).

Where is Jennifer Lopez from?

Jennifer Lopez is from The Bronx, New York, United States.

What does Jennifer Lopez do?

Jennifer Lopez works as film actor, film producer, dancer, choreographer, television actor.

Film actor — see all → · Film producer — see all → · More people from the United States →