
Photo: NCFCQ / CC BY-SA 3.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)
My Take
John Ruddy's career is a quiet masterclass in patience. Signed by Everton at 19, he made a single appearance in five years while shuttling through nine loan clubs, the kind of grind that breaks most prospects. Instead of fading, the towering English keeper kept sharpening his game until he reached the Premier League with Newcastle United. Goalkeeping is a thankless, solitary trade, and Ruddy's willingness to endure the unglamorous detours is exactly what I admire in him. He is proof that persistence, more than precocious talent, sometimes writes the better story. I find his long road genuinely moving.
1. Profile
- Name (English)
- John Ruddy
- Name (Japanese)
- ジョン・ラディ
- Reading
- じょん・らでぃ
- Born
- October 24, 1986 (age 39)
- Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
- Scorpio / Tiger
- Origin
- St Ives, United Kingdom
- Height
- 193 cm
- Occupation
- association football player
4. Personality
Motto
Private
6. Links
Frequently asked questions
When was John Ruddy born?
Born October 24, 1986 (age 39).
Where is John Ruddy from?
John Ruddy is from St Ives, United Kingdom.
What does John Ruddy do?
John Ruddy works as association football player.
How tall is John Ruddy?
John Ruddy is 193 cm.
Association football player — see all → · More people from United Kingdom →
7. About this entry
Tags
- Last updated
- 2026-06-02
Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public or unconfirmed items are omitted. English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.