celeb-db日本語
Photo of Julian Kuo

Photo: 美国之音 赵婉成 / Public domain (source: Wikimedia Commons)

Julian Kuo

郭正亮 / かく・せいりょう

Politician from Taiwan

June 24, 1961 (age 65) ・ Kaohsiung City, Taiwan

  • politician

My Take

Julian Kuo interests me because he straddles two roles that don't always overlap: scholar and practitioner. Trained as a political scientist at National Taiwan University, he then served in the Legislative Yuan from 2002 to 2008 and again from 2016 to 2020. That gap and return suggest a career shaped by Taiwan's shifting political tides rather than a smooth, uninterrupted climb. I find that more telling than a tidy resume would be. Someone who can analyze politics academically and still survive the realities of elected office has a perspective worth hearing, even when you disagree with where he lands.

1. Profile

Name (English)
Julian Kuo
Name (Japanese)
郭正亮
Reading
かく・せいりょう
Born
June 24, 1961 (age 65)
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Cancer / Ox
Origin
Kaohsiung City, Taiwan
Occupation
politician

2. Background

University
National Taiwan University

4. Personality

Motto

Private

Frequently asked questions

When was Julian Kuo born?

Born June 24, 1961 (age 65).

Where is Julian Kuo from?

Julian Kuo is from Kaohsiung City, Taiwan.

What does Julian Kuo do?

Julian Kuo works as politician.

Politician — see all → · More people from Taiwan →

7. About this entry

Tags

  • politician
Last updated
2026-06-02

Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public or unconfirmed items are omitted. English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.