celeb-db日本語
K

Kenji Sawada

澤田研二 / さわだけんじ

Showa-era pop legend and Japan's ultimate stage star

June 25, 1948 (age 78) ・ Tsunoi Village, Iwami District, Tottori Prefecture, Japan (now Tsunoi, Tottori City)

  • Singer
  • Actor
  • Group Sounds
  • The Tigers
  • Julie
  • Showa era
  • Japan Record Award
  • Tottori

My Take

Okay, Julie. Kenji Sawada is one of those names where, even if you only know the era through grainy footage, you can feel the heat coming off him. He came up fronting The Tigers in the Group Sounds boom, then went solo and basically wrote the book on Showa-era male glamour, all theatrical costumes, smoldering swagger, and that famous bit of flicking his hat into the crowd on "Katte ni Shiyagare." But what I love is that he never coasted on the pretty-boy thing. The guy went and played an unhinged nuclear lunatic in "The Man Who Stole the Sun," and decades later picked up serious acting prizes for "The Zen Diary." And when he canceled that arena show over the turnout, I had to laugh, because of course he did. Aging into himself, belly and all, still standing tall and refusing to bend his aesthetic one millimeter. That's the whole appeal. A real, stubborn, no-compromise star to the very end.

Story

The Man Who Threw His Hat and Took an Era: The Glamour of Kenji Sawada

Overview

Kenji Sawada, widely known by his nickname "Julie," is one of Japan's most celebrated pop icons, who rose to fame in 1967 as the lead vocalist of the Group Sounds band The Tigers. After the band's dissolution in 1971, he launched a prolific solo career that produced multiple Japan Record Award-winning singles, including "Katte ni Shiyagare" in 1977, which drew a television audience rating of 50.8%. In addition to music, he has starred in numerous films, earning acting recognition most recently with the 77th Mainichi Film Concours Best Actor Award and the 96th Kinema Junpo Best Actor Award for the 2022 film Tsuchi wo Kurau Junikagetsu. His solo singles have sold a total of 12.41 million copies.

1. Profile

Name (English)
Kenji Sawada
Name (Japanese)
澤田研二
Reading
さわだけんじ
Born
June 25, 1948 (age 78)
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Cancer / Rat
Origin
Tsunoi Village, Iwami District, Tottori Prefecture, Japan (now Tsunoi, Tottori City)
Blood type
A
Height
171 cm
Agency
Anima Publishing Co., Ltd. (ANIMA)
Agency history
Watanabe Productions (The Tigers era)
Watanabe Kikaku (PYG era)
CO-CóLO Corporation (until February 2023)
Active years
1967–present
Occupation
Singer / Actor / Lyricist / Composer

2. Background

Elementary school
Kyoto Municipal Daisankinrin Elementary School
Junior high
Kyoto Municipal Okazaki Junior High School
High school
Kyoto Prefectural Kamigyo High School (did not graduate)
University
Did not attend university
Debut
Debuted in 1967 as lead vocalist of the Group Sounds band The Tigers; began solo career in 1971

Awards & achievements

  • 1972 — 14th Japan Record Award, Best Vocal Performance ("Yurusarenai Ai")
  • 1973 — 4th Japan Kayo Taisho Award ("Kiken na Futari")
  • 1977 — 19th Japan Record Award ("Katte ni Shiyagare")
  • 1977 — 8th Japan Kayo Taisho Award ("Katte ni Shiyagare")
  • 1978 — 20th Japan Record Award, Best Vocal Performance ("Love (Dakishimetai)")
  • 1980 — 3rd Japan Academy Prize, Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role (The Man Who Stole the Sun)
  • 1980 — Hochi Film Award, Best Actor (The Man Who Stole the Sun)
  • 2023 — 77th Mainichi Film Concours, Best Actor (Tsuchi wo Kurau Junikagetsu)
  • 2023 — 96th Kinema Junpo Best Ten, Best Actor (Tsuchi wo Kurau Junikagetsu)

Timeline

  1. 1948Born in Tsunoi Village, Iwami District, Tottori Prefecture; raised in Kyoto from age 3
  2. 1967Debuted as lead vocalist of Group Sounds band The Tigers
  3. 1971The Tigers disbanded; joined supergroup PYG; solo debut single "Kimi wo Nosete"
  4. 1973"Kiken na Futari" reached No. 1 on the Oricon chart; won Japan Kayo Taisho Award
  5. 1977"Katte ni Shiyagare" won the Japan Record Award; television broadcast drew a 50.8% audience rating
  6. 1979Starred in film The Man Who Stole the Sun; won Japan Academy Prize for Outstanding Actor
  7. 1989Married actress Yuko Tanaka at Izumo Grand Shrine
  8. 1995Declared self-produced status; produced all subsequent albums himself
  9. 2019Cancelled a Saitama Super Arena concert shortly before showtime, citing ticket sales below 80% of capacity
  10. 2022Starred in film Tsuchi wo Kurau Junikagetsu; won Mainichi Film Concours and Kinema Junpo Best Actor Awards the following year

3. Relationships

Spouse
Yuko Tanaka (married 1989, current); former wife: Emi Ito (divorced 1987)
Children
One son from first marriage; no children with Yuko Tanaka

4. Personality

Hobbies

  • Baseball (childhood; junior high school team captain)
  • Karate (high school)

Specialties

  • Vocals
  • Stage performance

Motto

Private

5. Works & records

CategoryTitleRoleYear
SongKiken na FutariVocalist1973
SongToki no Sugiyuku Mama niVocalist1975
SongKatte ni ShiyagareVocalist1977
SongTOKIOVocalist1980
SongStripperVocalist1981
FilmThe Man Who Stole the SunLead1979
FilmMakai TenshoLead1981
FilmTokimeki ni ShisuLead1984
FilmYumejiLead1991
FilmTsuchi wo Kurau JunikagetsuLead2022

Frequently asked questions

When was Kenji Sawada born?

Born June 25, 1948 (age 78).

Where is Kenji Sawada from?

Kenji Sawada is from Tsunoi Village, Iwami District, Tottori Prefecture, Japan (now Tsunoi, Tottori City).

What does Kenji Sawada do?

Kenji Sawada works as Singer, Actor, Lyricist, Composer.

How tall is Kenji Sawada?

Kenji Sawada is 171 cm.

What is Kenji Sawada's blood type?

A.

What agency is Kenji Sawada with?

Kenji Sawada is with Anima Publishing Co., Ltd. (ANIMA).

How long has Kenji Sawada been active?

1967–present.

What is Kenji Sawada known for?

Notable works include Kiken na Futari, Toki no Sugiyuku Mama ni, Katte ni Shiyagare.

Singer — see all → · Actor — see all →

7. About this entry

Tags

  • Singer
  • Actor
  • Group Sounds
  • The Tigers
  • Julie
  • Showa era
  • Japan Record Award
  • Tottori
Last updated
2026-06-02

Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public or unconfirmed items are omitted. English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.