celeb-db日本語
Photo of Kwak Do-won

Photo: 롯데엔터테인먼트 / CC BY 3.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)

Kwak Do-won

Kwak Do-won was born May 17, 1973 (age 53). From Seoul, South Korea. Film actor / actor / stage actor.

South Korean film actor

  • film actor
  • actor
  • stage actor

Kwak Do-won was born on May 17, 1973 in Seoul, South Korea. Kwak Do-won is listed as a film actor, stage actor and television actor. That works out to 53 years old in 2026.

My Take

Kwak Do-won is one of those South Korean actors who genuinely makes every scene feel heavier and more dangerous just by showing up. I first took notice of him in The Yellow Sea, where he played the university professor the hero is sent to kill, with a stillness that stuck with me — the kind of performer who does more with a look than most actors do with a monologue. His turn in Na Hong-jin's The Wailing is masterclass stuff, deeply unsettling in the best way, and The Attorney proved he could hold his own in a leading ensemble without disappearing into the background. What I love about him is that he's never tried to be a leading-man heartthrob; he's a character actor's character actor, the person directors call when they need someone to feel genuinely threatening or morally complex. Korean cinema's golden era wouldn't have the same teeth without him.

This take was written by generative AI, one per person, from publicly reported facts (editorial policy). It is a reading of the record, not reporting.

1. Profile

Name (English)
Kwak Do-won
Name (Japanese)
クァク・ドウォン
Reading
くぁく・どうぉん
Born
May 17, 1973 (age 53)
Origin
Seoul, South Korea
Occupation
film actor / actor / stage actor / television actor
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Taurus / Ox

3. About this entry

Tags

  • film actor
  • actor
  • stage actor
Last updated

Only publicly available facts are listed; non-public or unconfirmed items are omitted. Base data was compiled from Wikidata from June 2026 onward; ages are recalculated daily and deaths are checked against Wikidata on an ongoing basis. English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.

Frequently asked questions

When was Kwak Do-won born?

Kwak Do-won was born on May 17, 1973 and is 53 years old.

Where is Kwak Do-won from?

Kwak Do-won is from Seoul, South Korea.

What does Kwak Do-won do?

Kwak Do-won works as film actor, actor, stage actor, television actor.

Film actor — see all → · Actor — see all → · More people from South Korea → · More people born on May 17 →