celeb-db日本語
Photo of Lin Xiaojun

Photo: LionsTV / CC BY 3.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)

Lin Xiaojun

Born May 29, 1996 (age 30). From Daegu, South Korea. Height 168 cm. Short-track speed skater.

Short-track speed skater from South Korea

  • short-track speed skater

Lin Xiaojun, born on May 29, 1996 in Daegu, South Korea, is a short-track speed skater. Lin Xiaojun is 30 years old as of 2026. Education on record includes Dongbuk High School and Korea National Sport University. The listed height is 168 cm.

My Take

What strikes me about Lim Hyo-jun is how dramatically his story pivoted. He won 1500 m gold and set an Olympic record at PyeongChang 2018 as a South Korean hero, then ended up competing for China under the name Lin Xiaojun. That kind of allegiance switch is rare and loaded, and it tells me his career was shaped as much by off-ice circumstances as by his obvious speed. I also like that he started as a swimmer before taking up skating young, which hints at a real all-around athleticism. He's a complicated figure, but undeniably one of short track's most talented blades.

This take was written by generative AI, one per person, from publicly reported facts (editorial policy). It is a reading of the record, not reporting.

1. Profile

Name (English)
Lin Xiaojun
Name (Japanese)
林孝埈
Reading
りん・こうじゅん
Born
May 29, 1996 (age 30)
Origin
Daegu, South Korea
Height
168 cm
Occupation
short-track speed skater
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Gemini / Rat

2. Background

High school
Dongbuk High School
University
Korea National Sport University

4. About this entry

Tags

  • short-track speed skater
Last updated

Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public or unconfirmed items are omitted. English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.

Frequently asked questions

When was Lin Xiaojun born?

Born May 29, 1996 (age 30).

Where is Lin Xiaojun from?

Lin Xiaojun is from Daegu, South Korea.

What does Lin Xiaojun do?

Lin Xiaojun works as short-track speed skater.

How tall is Lin Xiaojun?

Lin Xiaojun is 168 cm.

More people from South Korea →