celeb-db日本語
Photo of Ric Ocasek

Photo: Adanne Osefoh / CC BY 2.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)

Ric Ocasek

リック・オケイセック / りっく・おけいせっく

American singer-songwriter

March 23, 1949 – September 15, 2019 ・ Baltimore, Maryland, United States

  • Maryland
  • singer-songwriter
  • musician
  • singer

My Take

Ric Ocasek was the cool, unreadable heart of the Cars, and I have always loved how he made detachment sound warm. His genius was fusing icy new-wave synths with melodies sweet enough to live on pop radio, a balance almost nobody else nailed so consistently. As a producer he had an ear for raw talent, shaping records well beyond his own band. The Baltimore-born frontman passed in 2019, but those songs still feel like neon glowing on a wet street at midnight. For me he is proof that restraint, done right, can be the most expressive thing in rock.

1. Profile

Name (English)
Ric Ocasek
Name (Japanese)
リック・オケイセック
Reading
りっく・おけいせっく
Born
March 23, 1949 – September 15, 2019
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Aries / Ox
Origin
Baltimore, Maryland, United States
Blood type
Private
Height
Private
Agency
Private
Occupation
singer-songwriter / musician / singer / guitarist / record producer

2. Background

Elementary school
Private
Junior high
Private
High school
Maple Heights High School
University
Private

3. Relationships

Spouse
Private
Children
Private
Parents
Private
Siblings
Private

4. Personality

Motto

Private

Frequently asked questions

When was Ric Ocasek born?

March 23, 1949 – September 15, 2019.

Where is Ric Ocasek from?

Ric Ocasek is from Baltimore, Maryland, United States.

What does Ric Ocasek do?

Ric Ocasek works as singer-songwriter, musician, singer, guitarist, record producer.

Singer-songwriter — see all → · Musician — see all → · More people from United States →

7. About this entry

Tags

  • Maryland
  • singer-songwriter
  • musician
  • singer
Last updated
2026-06-16

Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public items are marked "Private / Unknown". English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.