
Photo: Christopher Voelker / CC BY 3.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)
My Take
For me, Robert David Hall will always be the steady moral center of CSI as Dr. Robbins. What I admire is not the resume of actor, voice actor, and trained pianist, but the quiet authority he brings to every scene. He never grabs for attention; he simply makes you believe him. Coming out of East Orange and UCLA, he built a career on dependability rather than flash, and that musician's sensitivity bleeds into his timing. I have a soft spot for performers who anchor an ensemble rather than dominate it, and Hall is exactly that kind of indispensable presence.
1. Profile
- Name (English)
- Robert David Hall
- Name (Japanese)
- ロバート・デヴィッド・ホール
- Reading
- ろばーと・でゔぃっど・ほーる
- Born
- November 9, 1947 (age 78)
- Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
- Scorpio / Boar
- Origin
- East Orange, New Jersey, United States
- Blood type
- Private
- Height
- Private
- Agency
- Private
- Occupation
- actor / film actor / pianist / television actor / voice actor
2. Background
- Elementary school
- Private
- Junior high
- Private
- High school
- Private
- University
- University of California, Los Angeles
3. Relationships
- Spouse
- Private
- Children
- Private
- Parents
- Private
- Siblings
- Private
4. Personality
Motto
Private
6. Links
Frequently asked questions
When was Robert David Hall born?
Born November 9, 1947 (age 78).
Where is Robert David Hall from?
Robert David Hall is from East Orange, New Jersey, United States.
What does Robert David Hall do?
Robert David Hall works as actor, film actor, pianist, television actor, voice actor.
Actor — see all → · Film actor — see all → · More people from United States →
7. About this entry
Tags
- Last updated
- 2026-06-23
Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public items are marked "Private / Unknown". English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.