celeb-db日本語
Photo of Rosanna Scotto

Photo: Historylover9893 / CC BY 3.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)

Rosanna Scotto

ロザンナ・スコット / ろざんな・すこっと

American journalist

April 29, 1958 (age 68) ・ Brooklyn, New York, United States

  • New York
  • journalist

My Take

What strikes me most about Rosanna Scotto is staying power. Holding down lead anchor duties on Good Day New York since 1990 is not luck, it is trust built morning after morning. I admire that she pairs newsroom rigor with a Brooklyn-bred warmth that feels like talking to a neighbor rather than a polished talking head. Local broadcasting rarely gets national glory, yet anchors like her quietly shape how an entire city wakes up and reads its own moods. To me she is proof that consistency, relatability, and genuine roots in a community can outlast any flashier trend in television news.

1. Profile

Name (English)
Rosanna Scotto
Name (Japanese)
ロザンナ・スコット
Reading
ろざんな・すこっと
Born
April 29, 1958 (age 68)
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Taurus / Dog
Origin
Brooklyn, New York, United States
Blood type
Private
Height
Private
Agency
Private
Occupation
journalist

2. Background

Elementary school
Private
Junior high
Private
High school
Private
University
The Catholic University of America

3. Relationships

Spouse
Private
Children
Private
Parents
Private
Siblings
Private

4. Personality

Motto

Private

Frequently asked questions

When was Rosanna Scotto born?

Born April 29, 1958 (age 68).

Where is Rosanna Scotto from?

Rosanna Scotto is from Brooklyn, New York, United States.

What does Rosanna Scotto do?

Rosanna Scotto works as journalist.

Journalist — see all → · More people from United States →

7. About this entry

Tags

  • New York
  • journalist
Last updated
2026-06-20

Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public items are marked "Private / Unknown". English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.