celeb-db日本語
Photo of Scottie Pippen

Photo: Copyright by Steve Lipofsky Basketballphoto.com / CC BY-SA 3.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)

Scottie Pippen

Born September 25, 1965 (age 60). From Hamburg, Arkansas, United States. Height 204 cm. Basketball player / actor.

American basketball player

  • Arkansas
  • basketball player
  • actor

Scottie Pippen is a basketball player and actor. Scottie Pippen was born on September 25, 1965 in Hamburg, Arkansas, United States. That works out to 60 years old in 2026. Education on record includes Hamburg High School and University of Central Arkansas. Awards on record include NBA All-Defensive Team (1991, 1992, 1993, 1994), All-NBA Team (1992, 1993, 1994) and NBA All-Star Game Kobe Bryant Most Valuable Player Award (1994).

My Take

Scottie Pippen is my favorite case study in undervalued greatness. The famous numbers belong to someone else, but watch those Bulls title runs and you see Pippen everywhere: smothering the opponent's best player, pushing the break, organizing the offense at six-foot-eight. Six championships do not happen without that two-way brilliance, and his long run of All-Defensive Team selections is the honest record of it. What moves me most is the origin story — from tiny Hamburg, Arkansas, through an obscure college, all the way to basketball immortality. He proves that being the perfect second option is itself a form of genius.

This take was written by generative AI, one per person, from publicly reported facts (editorial policy). It is a reading of the record, not reporting.

1. Profile

Name (English)
Scottie Pippen
Name (Japanese)
スコッティ・ピッペン
Reading
すこってぃ・ぴっぺん
Born
September 25, 1965 (age 60)
Origin
Hamburg, Arkansas, United States
Height
204 cm
Occupation
basketball player / actor
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Libra / Snake

2. Background

High school
Hamburg High School
University
University of Central Arkansas

Awards & achievements

  • 1991 NBA All-Defensive Team
  • 1992 NBA All-Defensive Team
  • 1992 All-NBA Team
  • 1993 NBA All-Defensive Team
  • 1993 All-NBA Team
  • 1994 NBA All-Star Game Kobe Bryant Most Valuable Player Award
  • 1994 NBA All-Defensive Team
  • 1994 All-NBA Team

4. About this entry

Tags

  • Arkansas
  • basketball player
  • actor
Last updated

Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public or unconfirmed items are omitted. English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.

Frequently asked questions

When was Scottie Pippen born?

Born September 25, 1965 (age 60).

Where is Scottie Pippen from?

Scottie Pippen is from Hamburg, Arkansas, United States.

What does Scottie Pippen do?

Scottie Pippen works as basketball player, actor.

How tall is Scottie Pippen?

Scottie Pippen is 204 cm.

Basketball player — see all → · Actor — see all → · More people from the United States →