celeb-db日本語
Photo of Shabba Ranks

Photo: DON SINCLAIR REGGAE VIBES / CC BY 3.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)

Shabba Ranks

シャバ・ランクス / しゃば・らんくす

Singer from Jamaica

January 17, 1966 (age 60) ・ Saint Ann Parish, Jamaica

  • singer

My Take

I rank Shabba Ranks among the genuine bridge-builders of popular music. Rising out of Saint Ann Parish to become one of the most globally visible Jamaican artists of the late 80s and early 90s, he carried dancehall's raw local energy into North American living rooms without sanding off its edge, and Just Reality was the crossover proof. What impresses me most is the timing: he stood at the exact moment reggae, hip-hop and pop began to bleed into one another. That voice did real cultural work, and I think his influence is still undersold.

1. Profile

Name (English)
Shabba Ranks
Name (Japanese)
シャバ・ランクス
Reading
しゃば・らんくす
Born
January 17, 1966 (age 60)
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Capricorn / Horse
Origin
Saint Ann Parish, Jamaica
Blood type
Private
Height
Private
Agency
Private
Occupation
singer

2. Background

Elementary school
Private
Junior high
Private
High school
Private
University
Private

3. Relationships

Spouse
Private
Children
Private
Parents
Private
Siblings
Private

4. Personality

Motto

Private

Frequently asked questions

When was Shabba Ranks born?

Born January 17, 1966 (age 60).

Where is Shabba Ranks from?

Shabba Ranks is from Saint Ann Parish, Jamaica.

What does Shabba Ranks do?

Shabba Ranks works as singer.

Singer — see all → · More people from Jamaica →

7. About this entry

Tags

  • singer
Last updated
2026-06-21

Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public items are marked "Private / Unknown". English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.