celeb-db日本語
Photo of Takushi Izawa

Photo: はなおとでんがん / CC BY 3.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)

Takushi Izawa

Born May 16, 1994 (age 32). From Sakuragawa, Ibaraki Prefecture, Japan. Height 170 cm. Tarento / YouTuber / quizzer. 35 credited works.

Tarento from Japan

  • Ibaraki Prefecture
  • tarento
  • YouTuber
  • quizzer

Takushi Izawa is credited as a tarento, YouTuber and quizzer. Takushi Izawa was born in Sakuragawa, Ibaraki Prefecture, Japan on May 16, 1994. The age as of 2026 is 32. Education on record includes Kaisei Junior & Senior High School and University of Tokyo. The listed height is 170 cm.

My Take

Takushi Izawa took the most obnoxious resume in Japan, Kaisei prep school, the University of Tokyo, national high school quiz champion, and did something genuinely unexpected with it. Rather than trading on the credential, he built QuizKnock, a media company where he serves as chief executive and editor-in-chief, and turned curiosity itself into a product. That distinction matters. Plenty of clever people become insufferable about it. Izawa's whole method is to look visibly delighted by knowing things, which lets a kid who hates studying watch a video and forget they are learning. Anyone can win a quiz once. Making an appetite for facts into a business is the harder trick.

This take was written by generative AI, one per person, from publicly reported facts (editorial policy). It is a reading of the record, not reporting.

1. Profile

Name (English)
Takushi Izawa
Name (Japanese)
伊沢拓司
Reading
いざわ たくし
Born
May 16, 1994 (age 32)
Origin
Sakuragawa, Ibaraki Prefecture, Japan
Height
170 cm
Occupation
tarento / YouTuber / quizzer / businessperson
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Taurus / Dog
Agency
ワタナベエンターテインメント

2. Background

High school
Kaisei Junior & Senior High School
University
University of Tokyo

3. Works & records

Works summary

Appearances
35 (2014–2026)
By year
2014: 1, 2016: 1, 2017: 1, 2018: 1, 2019: 7, 2020: 5, 2021: 7, 2022: 6, 2024: 3, 2025: 2, 2026: 1
Debut work
くりぃむVS林修!超クイズサバイバー

Filmography / notable works

CategoryTitleYear
Film君のクイズ2026
Past TV appearances伊沢みなみかわのクイズに出ない世界2025
Gameイナズマイレブン 英雄たちのヴィクトリーロード2025
不定期出演LIFE IS MONEY〜世の中お金で見てみよう〜→世の中お金で見てみよう ~火曜ヨルの学べる経済~2024
Past TV appearancesQ-1 ~U-18が未来を変える 研究発表 SHOW~2024
Past TV appearances【駒場東大前】もうひとつの東大がある街は日本一の頭脳集積地2024
Current TV appearances円卓コンフィデンシャル~他社との遭遇~2022
Past TV appearancesモンモンZ2022
Past TV appearances発想の転カンパニー2022
Past TV appearancesU29News〜私たちが知りたいのは、未来だ〜2022
Internet program伊沢拓司のチューモク!2022
CM本麒麟2022
不定期出演情報7daysニュースキャスター2021
不定期出演真相報道 バンキシャ!2021
Past TV appearancesスポーツ漫画みてぇな話2021
Past TV appearancesONE NUMBER2021
Radio伊沢拓司のオールナイトニッポン02021
Radio伊沢拓司のクイズ学2021
アニメ映画深海のサバイバル!2021
不定期出演伊沢拓司のクイズ旅2020
不定期出演ヒットの秘密を探れ!ひらめきクエスト2020
Radio伊沢拓司のクイズ年録20202020
Internet program東京動画2020
CMスカパー!2020
Current TV appearances林修の今でしょ!講座→林修のレッスン!今でしょ→林修の今、知りたいでしょ!2019
Current TV appearancesアイ・アム・冒険少年2019
Past TV appearances一日一問!グッと身につく教養クイズ2019
Past TV appearancesお願い!ランキング2019
Radioたまむすび2019
Internet program声優だって告らせたい〜天才たちの恋愛頭脳戦2019
CM企業2019
CMスキップさせない2018
Past TV appearances東大王2017
Past TV appearances日本人の3割しか知らないこと くりぃむしちゅーのハナタカ!優越館2016
Past TV appearancesくりぃむVS林修!超クイズサバイバー2014

5. About this entry

Tags

  • Ibaraki Prefecture
  • tarento
  • YouTuber
  • quizzer
Last updated

Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public or unconfirmed items are omitted. Works and profile fields sourced from Wikipedia reflect content as of 2026-08-26. English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.

Frequently asked questions

When was Takushi Izawa born?

Born May 16, 1994 (age 32).

Where is Takushi Izawa from?

Takushi Izawa is from Sakuragawa, Ibaraki Prefecture, Japan.

What does Takushi Izawa do?

Takushi Izawa works as tarento, YouTuber, quizzer, businessperson.

How tall is Takushi Izawa?

Takushi Izawa is 170 cm.

What agency is Takushi Izawa with?

Takushi Izawa is with ワタナベエンターテインメント.

What is Takushi Izawa known for?

Notable works include 君のクイズ, 伊沢みなみかわのクイズに出ない世界, イナズマイレブン 英雄たちのヴィクトリーロード.

Tarento — see all → · YouTuber — see all → · More people from Japan →