celeb-db日本語
Photo of Tyler Bates

Photo: Neon Tommy / CC BY-SA 2.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)

Tyler Bates

タイラー・ベイツ / たいらー・べいつ

American composer

June 5, 1965 (age 61) ・ Los Angeles, California, United States

  • California
  • composer
  • film score composer
  • record producer

My Take

Bates is one of those composers whose name you might not know but whose sound you absolutely do. From the bone-crunching weight of 300 to the cool, propulsive menace of John Wick, he has a rare gift for blending distorted guitar grit with orchestral muscle. What I admire most is his fluency across horror and action, two genres that share more DNA than people admit, since dread and adrenaline live next door. As a former guitarist out of Los Angeles, he writes scores you feel in your chest rather than just hear. To me he is the quiet craftsman who sets a film's pulse.

1. Profile

Name (English)
Tyler Bates
Name (Japanese)
タイラー・ベイツ
Reading
たいらー・べいつ
Born
June 5, 1965 (age 61)
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Gemini / Snake
Origin
Los Angeles, California, United States
Blood type
Private
Height
Private
Agency
Private
Occupation
composer / film score composer / record producer / guitarist / musician

2. Background

Elementary school
Private
Junior high
Private
High school
Private
University
Private

3. Relationships

Spouse
Private
Children
Private
Parents
Private
Siblings
Private

4. Personality

Motto

Private

Frequently asked questions

When was Tyler Bates born?

Born June 5, 1965 (age 61).

Where is Tyler Bates from?

Tyler Bates is from Los Angeles, California, United States.

What does Tyler Bates do?

Tyler Bates works as composer, film score composer, record producer, guitarist, musician.

Composer — see all → · Film score composer — see all → · More people from United States →

7. About this entry

Tags

  • California
  • composer
  • film score composer
  • record producer
Last updated
2026-06-21

Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public items are marked "Private / Unknown". English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.