celeb-db日本語
Photo of Zhao Lijian

Photo: China News Service / CC BY 4.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)

Zhao Lijian

Born November 10, 1972 (age 53). From Hebei, People's Republic of China. Diplomat.

Diplomat from People's Republic of China

  • diplomat

Zhao Lijian is credited as a diplomat. Zhao Lijian was born on November 10, 1972 in Hebei, People's Republic of China. The age as of 2026 is 53.

My Take

Zhao Lijian is one of those figures you can't ignore even if you want to — he spent years as China's foreign ministry spokesperson and turned the daily press briefing into something closer to a contact sport. Born in Hebei in 1972, he joined the foreign service in 1996 and steadily climbed until he became the face of Beijing's most combative diplomacy, trading verbal punches with Western journalists and governments alike. His Twitter presence alone was a whole geopolitical event. Whether you see him as a sharp defender of Chinese interests or a master of rhetorical provocation probably depends on where you're sitting, but nobody could accuse him of being boring.

This take was written by generative AI, one per person, from publicly reported facts (editorial policy). It is a reading of the record, not reporting.

1. Profile

Name (English)
Zhao Lijian
Name (Japanese)
趙立堅
Reading
ちょう・りつけん
Born
November 10, 1972 (age 53)
Origin
Hebei, People's Republic of China
Occupation
diplomat
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Scorpio / Rat

3. About this entry

Tags

  • diplomat
Last updated

Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public or unconfirmed items are omitted. English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.

Frequently asked questions

When was Zhao Lijian born?

Born November 10, 1972 (age 53).

Where is Zhao Lijian from?

Zhao Lijian is from Hebei, People's Republic of China.

What does Zhao Lijian do?

Zhao Lijian works as diplomat.

Diplomat — see all → · More people from the People's Republic of China →