celeb-db日本語
Photo of Adam Dunn

Photo: Keith Allison on Flickr / CC BY-SA 2.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)

Adam Dunn

アダム・ダン / あだむ・だん

American baseball player

November 9, 1979 (age 46) ・ Houston, Texas, United States

  • Texas
  • baseball player
  • American football player

My Take

Adam Dunn, the "Big Donkey," is my kind of ballplayer. At 198 cm, this Houston-born slugger spent 14 MLB seasons, mostly with the Cincinnati Reds, swinging for the fences. People remember him for both prodigious power and prodigious strikeouts, but I refuse to call that a flaw. It is a philosophy: never shorten up, never play it safe, home run or nothing. I admire that unapologetic commitment to a single, dramatic approach. He was a two-time All-Star who lived by his own code, and players like him earn their place in memory, not just the record book.

1. Profile

Name (English)
Adam Dunn
Name (Japanese)
アダム・ダン
Reading
あだむ・だん
Born
November 9, 1979 (age 46)
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Scorpio / Goat
Origin
Houston, Texas, United States
Blood type
Private
Height
198 cm
Agency
Private
Occupation
baseball player / American football player

2. Background

Elementary school
Private
Junior high
Private
High school
New Caney High School
University
Private

3. Relationships

Spouse
Private
Children
Private
Parents
Private
Siblings
Private

4. Personality

Motto

Private

Frequently asked questions

When was Adam Dunn born?

Born November 9, 1979 (age 46).

Where is Adam Dunn from?

Adam Dunn is from Houston, Texas, United States.

What does Adam Dunn do?

Adam Dunn works as baseball player, American football player.

How tall is Adam Dunn?

Adam Dunn is 198 cm.

Baseball player — see all → · American football player — see all → · More people from United States →

7. About this entry

Tags

  • Texas
  • baseball player
  • American football player
Last updated
2026-06-21

Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public items are marked "Private / Unknown". English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.