celeb-db日本語
Photo of Andrew Whitworth

Photo: Jeffrey Beall / CC BY 3.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)

Andrew Whitworth

Born December 12, 1981 (age 44). From Monroe, Louisiana, United States. Height 201 cm. American football player.

American american football player

  • Louisiana
  • American football player

Andrew Whitworth was born in Monroe, Louisiana, United States on December 12, 1981. Andrew Whitworth is credited as an American football player. That works out to 44 years old in 2026. Schooling on record includes West Monroe High School and Louisiana State University. The listed height is 201 cm.

My Take

Andrew Whitworth embodies the kind of greatness I find most persuasive: unglamorous, cumulative, and earned in near anonymity. Offensive tackles rarely make highlight reels, yet he protected quarterbacks at an elite level for sixteen NFL seasons, eleven in Cincinnati and five in Los Angeles, and walked away as the oldest tackle in league history and the oldest offensive lineman ever to win a Super Bowl. That final championship felt like the football gods settling an overdue account. A towering figure out of Monroe, Louisiana, by way of LSU, he turned durability and professionalism into an art form. If I were building a locker room culture, I would start with someone like him.

This take was written by generative AI, one per person, from publicly reported facts (editorial policy). It is a reading of the record, not reporting.

1. Profile

Name (English)
Andrew Whitworth
Name (Japanese)
アンドリュー・ウィットワース
Reading
あんどりゅー・うぃっとわーす
Born
December 12, 1981 (age 44)
Origin
Monroe, Louisiana, United States
Height
201 cm
Occupation
American football player
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Sagittarius / Rooster

2. Background

High school
West Monroe High School
University
Louisiana State University

4. About this entry

Tags

  • Louisiana
  • American football player
Last updated

Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public or unconfirmed items are omitted. English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.

Frequently asked questions

When was Andrew Whitworth born?

Born December 12, 1981 (age 44).

Where is Andrew Whitworth from?

Andrew Whitworth is from Monroe, Louisiana, United States.

What does Andrew Whitworth do?

Andrew Whitworth works as American football player.

How tall is Andrew Whitworth?

Andrew Whitworth is 201 cm.

American football player — see all → · More people from the United States →