celeb-db日本語
Photo of Barbara Barrie

Photo: ABC Television / Public domain (source: Wikimedia Commons)

Barbara Barrie

バーバラ・バリー / ばーばら・ばりー

American actor

May 23, 1931 (age 95) ・ Chicago, Illinois, United States

  • Illinois
  • actor
  • television actor
  • film actor

My Take

What strikes me about Barbara Barrie is the rare double life of a serious actress and a working author. Winning Best Actress at Cannes for One Potato, Two Potato, a film that confronted interracial marriage head-on in 1964, tells me she chose substance over glamour from the very start. I admire performers who keep creating well past the age most retire, and her long writing life suggests a restless, curious mind. To me she represents a quieter kind of greatness, built on craft and conviction rather than headlines, and that earns my lasting respect.

1. Profile

Name (English)
Barbara Barrie
Name (Japanese)
バーバラ・バリー
Reading
ばーばら・ばりー
Born
May 23, 1931 (age 95)
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Gemini / Goat
Origin
Chicago, Illinois, United States
Blood type
Private
Height
Private
Agency
Private
Occupation
actor / television actor / film actor / writer / novelist

2. Background

Elementary school
Private
Junior high
Private
High school
Roy Miller High School
University
University of Texas at Austin

3. Relationships

Spouse
Private
Children
Private
Parents
Private
Siblings
Private

4. Personality

Motto

Private

Frequently asked questions

When was Barbara Barrie born?

Born May 23, 1931 (age 95).

Where is Barbara Barrie from?

Barbara Barrie is from Chicago, Illinois, United States.

What does Barbara Barrie do?

Barbara Barrie works as actor, television actor, film actor, writer, novelist.

Actor — see all → · Television actor — see all → · More people from United States →

7. About this entry

Tags

  • Illinois
  • actor
  • television actor
  • film actor
Last updated
2026-06-20

Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public items are marked "Private / Unknown". English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.