celeb-db日本語
Photo of Barbara Woodward

Photo: Government of the United Kingdom / CC BY-SA 3.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)

Barbara Woodward

バーバラ・ウッドワード / ばーばら・うっどわーど

Diplomat from United Kingdom

May 29, 1961 (age 65) ・ Gipping, United Kingdom

  • diplomat

My Take

What draws me to Barbara Woodward is the quiet weight of a career built on the hardest assignment in modern diplomacy. As the first woman to serve as British Ambassador to China, and later her country's voice at the United Nations, she operated where patience matters more than headlines. I admire diplomats like her precisely because their wins are rarely visible. The honors she collected, from an OBE to a damehood, hint at decades of steady, unglamorous trust-building. In an era that rewards noise, I find her brand of disciplined, China-focused statecraft genuinely worth remembering and respecting.

1. Profile

Name (English)
Barbara Woodward
Name (Japanese)
バーバラ・ウッドワード
Reading
ばーばら・うっどわーど
Born
May 29, 1961 (age 65)
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Gemini / Ox
Origin
Gipping, United Kingdom
Blood type
Private
Height
Private
Agency
Private
Occupation
diplomat

2. Background

Elementary school
Private
Junior high
Private
High school
Private
University
University of St Andrews

Awards & achievements

  • 2016 Dame Commander of the Order of St Michael and St George
  • 1999 Officer of the Order of the British Empire
  • 2011 Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George

3. Relationships

Spouse
Private
Children
Private
Parents
Private
Siblings
Private

4. Personality

Motto

Private

Frequently asked questions

When was Barbara Woodward born?

Born May 29, 1961 (age 65).

Where is Barbara Woodward from?

Barbara Woodward is from Gipping, United Kingdom.

What does Barbara Woodward do?

Barbara Woodward works as diplomat.

Diplomat — see all → · More people from United Kingdom →

7. About this entry

Tags

  • diplomat
Last updated
2026-06-23

Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public items are marked "Private / Unknown". English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.