
Photo: Andy Kearns from Northampton, England / CC BY-SA 2.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)
My Take
Chris Ashton fascinates me precisely because he refused to pick a lane. Representing England in both rugby league and rugby union is a rarity that takes more than talent; it takes the nerve to start over in a foreign system. From the Wigan Warriors to the union game as a try-scoring winger, he carved an unusual path. People remember his flamboyant swan-dive finishes, but I read those flourishes as the surface of a genuinely competitive soul. A dual-code international from Wigan is the sort of resume I find hard not to respect, even when the showmanship divides opinion.
1. Profile
- Name (English)
- Chris Ashton
- Name (Japanese)
- クリス・アシュトン
- Reading
- くりす・あしゅとん
- Born
- March 29, 1987 (age 39)
- Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
- Aries / Rabbit
- Origin
- Wigan, United Kingdom
- Blood type
- Private
- Height
- Private
- Agency
- Private
- Occupation
- rugby league player / rugby union player
2. Background
- Elementary school
- Private
- Junior high
- Private
- High school
- St. John Fisher Catholic High School, Wigan
- University
- Private
3. Relationships
- Spouse
- Private
- Children
- Private
- Parents
- Private
- Siblings
- Private
4. Personality
Motto
Private
6. Links
Frequently asked questions
When was Chris Ashton born?
Born March 29, 1987 (age 39).
Where is Chris Ashton from?
Chris Ashton is from Wigan, United Kingdom.
What does Chris Ashton do?
Chris Ashton works as rugby league player, rugby union player.
Rugby league player — see all → · Rugby union player — see all → · More people from United Kingdom →
7. About this entry
Tags
- Last updated
- 2026-06-24
Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public items are marked "Private / Unknown". English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.