celeb-db日本語
Photo of Chris Masters

Photo: Shamsuddin Muhammad from Fort Hood, TX, USA / CC BY 2.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)

Chris Masters

クリス・マスターズ / くりす・ますたーず

American professional wrestler

January 8, 1983 (age 43) ・ Santa Monica, California, United States

  • California
  • professional wrestler

My Take

Chris Masters is a wrestler whose career I find more interesting than his obvious physical gifts. Sure, at 193 cm with the Master Lock finisher he was built to be a star, but plenty of imposing rookies fizzle out. What earns my respect is his resilience: pushed early in WWE, he reinvented himself as Chris Adonis and went on to win the NWA National Heavyweight title twice. That second act, rebuilding away from the biggest spotlight, says a lot about his work ethic. He still keeps his social presence alive under the Adonis name. I have a soft spot for wrestlers who refuse to quietly disappear.

1. Profile

Name (English)
Chris Masters
Name (Japanese)
クリス・マスターズ
Reading
くりす・ますたーず
Born
January 8, 1983 (age 43)
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Capricorn / Boar
Origin
Santa Monica, California, United States
Height
193 cm
Occupation
professional wrestler

4. Personality

Motto

Private

Frequently asked questions

When was Chris Masters born?

Born January 8, 1983 (age 43).

Where is Chris Masters from?

Chris Masters is from Santa Monica, California, United States.

What does Chris Masters do?

Chris Masters works as professional wrestler.

How tall is Chris Masters?

Chris Masters is 193 cm.

Professional wrestler — see all → · More people from United States →

7. About this entry

Tags

  • California
  • professional wrestler
Last updated
2026-06-02

Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public or unconfirmed items are omitted. English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.