celeb-db日本語
Photo of David Ignatius

Photo: Fuzheado / CC BY-SA 4.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)

David Ignatius

デイビット・イグネイシャス / でいびっと・いぐねいしゃす

American columnist

May 26, 1950 (age 76) ・ Cambridge, Massachusetts, United States

  • Massachusetts
  • columnist
  • writer
  • journalist

My Take

What I admire most about David Ignatius is that he refuses to stay in one lane. Plenty of journalists report on the murky world of intelligence; far fewer dare to dramatize it in fiction and pull it off well enough for Ridley Scott to film. That dual identity, the rigorous Washington Post columnist and the spy novelist, gives his work a credibility that pure thriller writers can't fake. The 2018 Polk Award confirms the journalism is real, not a vanity project. To me, Ignatius represents a vanishing breed: the deeply sourced reporter who also understands that some truths land harder as story.

1. Profile

Name (English)
David Ignatius
Name (Japanese)
デイビット・イグネイシャス
Reading
でいびっと・いぐねいしゃす
Born
May 26, 1950 (age 76)
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Gemini / Tiger
Origin
Cambridge, Massachusetts, United States
Blood type
Private
Height
Private
Agency
Private
Occupation
columnist / writer / journalist / novelist / author

2. Background

Elementary school
Private
Junior high
Private
High school
Private
University
Harvard University

Awards & achievements

  • 2018 George Polk Award
  • 2010 Urbino Press Award

3. Relationships

Spouse
Private
Children
Private
Parents
Private
Siblings
Private

4. Personality

Motto

Private

5. Works & records

CategoryTitleRoleYear
Notable workBody of Lies

Frequently asked questions

When was David Ignatius born?

Born May 26, 1950 (age 76).

Where is David Ignatius from?

David Ignatius is from Cambridge, Massachusetts, United States.

What does David Ignatius do?

David Ignatius works as columnist, writer, journalist, novelist, author.

What is David Ignatius known for?

Notable works include Body of Lies.

Columnist — see all → · Writer — see all → · More people from United States →

7. About this entry

Tags

  • Massachusetts
  • columnist
  • writer
  • journalist
Last updated
2026-06-21

Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public items are marked "Private / Unknown". English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.